To match equities from databases (CRSP, Compustat, Datastream, Execucomp, NYSE TAQ, SDC), see the Matching Guide. For hints on finding specific items in these databases as well as additional sources, see the FAQs.
Worldscope: fundamental data for major international companies. Searchable by company name, country, exchange, or fundamental items. 1980+. However, survivor biased prior to 1985/1986. Available through WRDS.
Compustat Constituent Lists Global. Includes various major exchanges and top market capitalization lists. Available through WRDS.
Orbis. *: Includes information on over 469 million companies about half of which include some financial information. Scope is global representing 207 countries including private companies. Also available through WRDS.** For the USA, use Dun & Bradstreet individual business (flat) file, 1969 - present. (Mergent). See How to Construct Nationally Representative Firm Level Data from the Orbis Global Database: New Facts and Aggregate Implications. NBER Working Paper No. 21558. ORBIS is survivor biased. The current database contains header data and companies are dropped after roughly 10 years if not active.
ORBIS Historical (point in time snapshots of ORBIS back to 2020). Ownership files go back to 2007. Each delivery of data includes all the years; however, descriptive data is not cumulative or historical. It is a snapshot of each period and therefore is header data that can not be used for historical industry or geography. Detailed cash flow and interim data is not cumulative or historical and is a snapshot of each period. Global format including histories are cumulative files with data back to 1997 with the exception of finance and industry that is current only. Coverage for each country begins at different points in time. Each instance is approximately 250 GB highly compressed. One should have at least 3TB of space to work with each snapshot. University of Maryland has an excellent description of the data along with helpful hints for interpreting the records and selecting variables.
Dun & Bradstreet Historical Global Archive. Files include sales, SIC codes, and number of employees at the establishment level. Note that compressed the files are 2.9 TB and uncompressed almost 39 TB. Consists of 5 parts:
Osiris. *: Financial information on globally listed public companies from over 140 countries. The combined industrial company dataset contains standardized and as reported financials, including restated accounts, for up to 20 years on over 88,000 companies. The bank financials offer up to 8 years of financial data for more than 2,300 listed banks. Insurance company financials, collected from annual reports and the NAIC, cover up to 9 years of data on over 440 listed insurance companies. OSIRIS strives to cover all publicly listed companies worldwide. In addition, it covers major non-listed companies when they are primary subsidiaries of publicly listed companies. Ownership data is also provided. Also available through WRDS.**
SNL Financial Institutions (FIG). Available through WRDS.** USA data is back to 1981. International back coverage goes back to at least 2010 with many of the significant institutions in Europe dating to 2005 and Asia-Pacific to 2008.
Bankscope. 1980-2016. Product ceased. Detailed international banking data.
Factiva: Company/industry comparisons, financial reports, and profiles.
Mergent Archives: collection of Moody's/Mergent Manuals. 1909+. (Bank & Finance, Industrial, International, Public Utility, Transportation, Over the Counter Industrial, Over the Counter Unlisted, Municipals). Also includes Million Dollar Directory (1959-2016); D&B Industry Norms and Key Business Ratios (1979-2016) as well as a large international annual reports collection (larger number of reports become available in the late 1920s. Some back to the 19th century.)
In addition to the international fundamental sources, the following are specific to China.
CSMAR China Stock Market Trading Database**. Consists of 2 parts: (1) China Stock Market Trading Database which provides data on stocks returns, market return, & aggregated market returns. Provides comparable closing prices adjusted for effects on share prices due to rights offering, cash dividend, stock dividend, etc. Data Interval: From December 19, 1990 (for Shanghai A Share); From February 21, 1992 (for Shanghai B Share); From July 3, 1991 (for Shenzhen A Share); From February 28, 1992 (for Shenzhen B Share). (2) CSMAR China Stock Market Financial Database Annual, Quarterly, and Interim Reports which contains the financial data on report of all A share companies in general industry since 1990. Available on WRDS. For the most up to date data, see the native interface.
CSMAR China Non-Listed Enterprise Database*. Profile & financial data of more than 2 million private & state owned Chinese large industry manufacturing enterprises (sales revenue exceeding CNY five million) of 41 industries. For SOEs set the registration type equal to 12. Covers 1998-2012 (ceased). DSS has the files in Excel format in Mandarin for 1998-2009 which includes the address (not present in the English language version).
In addition to the international fundamental sources, the following is specific to Europe.
Amadeus. *: Pan-European financial database containing information on approximately 20 million companies from 45 countries, including all the EU countries and Eastern Europe. Up to 10 years of detailed information (consolidated statements are also provided when available) comprising 22 balance sheet items, 24 profit and loss account items and 25 ratios. The descriptive information includes: official national identification number, address, telephone, fax, website, legal form, year of incorporation, senior managers, auditors, number of employees, quoted/unquoted indicator, industry and activity codes and, when available, a trade description in the local language and English. Also available through WRDS.**
In addition to the international fundamental sources, the following is specific to India.
Prowess – Detailed fundamentals data for companies in India. Both private and public companies are included. Produced by Centre for the Monitoring of the Indian Economy (CMIE). Also contains data on Ownership and governance (board composition, meetings, major stakeholders, subsidiaries etc.) and mergers & acquisitions. Available online.(registration required from a Princeton IP).
Princeton has many historic annual reports. To find, search by the company name in the Catalog. Additional resources may be found online:
Mergent Archives: collection of Moody's/Mergent Manuals. 1909+. (Bank & Finance, Industrial, International, Public Utility, Transportation, Over the Counter Industrial, Over the Counter Unlisted, Municipals). Also includes Million Dollar Directory (1959-2016); D&B Industry Norms and Key Business Ratios (1979-2016) as well as a large international annual reports collection (larger number of reports become available in the late 1920s. Some back to the 19th century.)
*Must be used for academic purposes only, that is, to support the teaching and research of Princeton University.
** WRDS requires user to validate through password. Must be used for academic purposes only, that is, to support the teaching and research of Princeton University.
Also consult the FAQs.
