Princeton Specific
Dissertations & Theses: Covers scholarship from most U.S. universities with some international coverage. Full text coverage begins with 1997+ but indexing includes scholarship dating back to 1861. To search PU Dissertations, following this link to a subset of the Proquest Dissertations.
SoA Design Theses: The School of Architecture maintains an archive of student theses from 1930s through the present. To search the index of projects or access the collection, contact the Visual Resources Curator. This collection includes both graduate and undergraduate projects.
Princeton Senior Theses Database: A search catalog of senior theses written from 1929 through the present. Approximately 60 000 records are included but not all departments are represented (SoA is). Searchable by author, advisor, department, or year. The Mudd Manuscript Library collects and maintains the primary copies.
SoA Library Senior Thesis Collection: The School of Architecture Library has a small subset of SoA senioir theses. These essays can be found in the library Main Catalog by an author search or by a call number browse search for "Sen. Th." Many of these theses have not been formatted for primary copy but rather include color images, fold-outs, dust jackets, etc. This small collection does not circulate.
Architecture Theses & Dissertations Beyond Princeton
Harvard's Graduate School of Design: A guide for finding masters theses and doctoral dissertations specific to the GSD.
MIT Architecture Dissertations & Theses: A basic list organized by author of the thesis or dissertation. Each entry includes the title of the work, brief "where are they now" info, and links to the works in MIT's Barton catalog.
UC-Berkeley's Guide to Architecture & Environmental Design Theses and Dissertations: Explains how you can find these works in the UCB system.
Architecture Association's School of Architecture Theses: Theses can be searched via the online catalogue by selecting the 'AA Theses' search on the right hand side.
Georgia Tech College of Architecture Theses & Dissertations Database
UMass-Amherst's Architecture Masters Theses Collection
UIUC's Depts. of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning Checklist: links to pages with basic details about theses, projects, and dissertations from the Departments of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning up to 2006 (update pending). THis link will take you to the dedicated Landscape Architecture Thesis Database.
Other Resources
ADT (Australiasian Digital Theses Program): This search portal provides searching, browsing, and access to theses and dissertations produced in Australia.
Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertacoes: A search tool for accessing theses and dissertations produced in Brazilian universities.
Cybertesis: Sponsored by UNESCO and Fonds Francophone des Inforoutes, Cybertesis is a project between the Université de Montréal, the Université de Lyon2, the University of Chile and 32 universities of Europe, Africa and Latin America. Simultaneous searches through a single Web interface may retrieve more than 50.000 full text theses stored in 27 different servers and university repositories, by means of the use of OAI protocol (Open Archives Initiative) as a service provider (metadata harvesting).
DART-Europe E-theses Portal: A discovery service for open access research theses awarded by European universities.
DiVA: This portal provides access to dissertations, theses, and research publications written at 26 institutions in Scandinavia.
EThOS: Electronic Theses Online Service (EThOS) offers free access, in a secure format, to the full text of electronically stored UK theses--a rich and vast body of knowledge.
Foreign Doctoral Dissertations Database: The Center for Research Libraries has more than 800,000 cataloged foreign doctoral dissertations representing more than 90 countries and over 1200 institutions.
Index to Theses: A comprehensive listing of theses with abstracts accepted for higher degrees by universities in the United Kingdom and Ireland since 1716. 589,028 theses in collection (355,862 of which have abstracts)
NARCIS: This search portal provides access to theses and dissertations produced in the Netherlands, as well as access to a variety of other research and data sets.
National ETD Portal (South Africa):This search portal provides access to dissertations and theses produced in South Africa.
RCAAP - Repositório Científico de Acesso Aberto de Portugal: The RCAAP's mission is to promote, support and facilitate the adoption of the open access movement in Portugal. RCAAP The project aims to: increase the visibility, accessibility and dissemination of academic activity and Portuguese scientific research, facilitating the management and access to information about scientific production and integrate Portugal into a set of international initiatives. This portal offers a union catalog with digital contents from more than 30 institutions.
Theses Canada: A union catalog of Canadian theses and dissertations, in both electronic and analog formats, is available through the search interface on this portal.
