Encyclopedia
of Religion.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL31.E46 1987
Encyclopedia
of Religion and Ethics.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL31.E4
Encyclopedia
of Religion and Society
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL60.E53 1998
The Oxford
Dictionary of World Religions
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL31 .O946 1997
Encyclopedia of millennialism and millennial movements.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BT891 .E53 2000
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL458.E53 1999
Westminster
Dictionary of Christian Ethics
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BJ1199.W47 1986
Encyclopedia
of Ethics.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BJ63.E45 1992
Encyclopedia
of Bioethics.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: QH332.E52 1995
Encyclopedia
of Applied Ethics
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BJ63.E44 1998
Dictionary
of the History of Ideas.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: CB5.D52 1973
Hindu
World:an encyclopedic survey of Hinduism (2 vols.)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL1105 .W34 1968
Encyclopaedia
of Hinduism (5 vols.)
( Firestone Library (F) BL1105 .S454 1999 )--
A Concise Encyclopedia of Hinduism ( Firestone Library (F) In process:1 Copy Received as of 11-21-00 )--
The Encyclopedia
of Eastern philosophy and Religion : Buddhism, Hinduism, Taoism, Zen
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL1005 .L4813 1989
Guide
to Hindu Religion
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone Z7835.B8 D44 )--
The Sacred
Books of the East (50 vols.) Edited by Friedrich Max Muller.
Firestone Library (F): BL1010 .S3 1962
The Encyclopedia
of Eastern philosophy and Religion : Buddhism, Hinduism, Taoism, Zen
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL1005 .L4813 1989
Encyclopaedia
of Buddhism
(6 vols.)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL1403 .E5
A Popular
Dictionary of Buddhism
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BQ130 .H85 1984
Guide
to Buddhist Religion
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone Z7860 .R48
Guide
to Buddhist philosophy
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone Z7128.B93 I53 1985
Buddhist
scriptures : a bibliography
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone Z7862 .C66 1982
The Sacred
Books of the East (50 vols.) Edited by Friedrich Max Muller.
Firestone Library (F): BL1010 .S3 1962
The Buddhist
Directory
Firestone Library (F): BQ730 .B83 1997
Encyclopedia
Judaica.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: DS102.8.E496
Contemporary
Jewish Religious Thought.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BM50.C64 1987
The Oxford
Dictionary of the Jewish Religion.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BM50.O94 1997
Cambridge
History of Judaism.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BM155.2 C35 1984
Index
to Jewish Periodicals.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: Call Number: Z6367 .I5
Tanakh:
the Holy Scriptures .
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS895 .J4 1999
The Talmud:
the Steinsaltz edition.
Religion Graduate Study Room (SREL). Firestone 3rd Fl: Oversize BM499.5 .E4
1989q
Near East Collection (SY). Firestone: Oversize BM499.5 .E4 1989q
The Mishnah:
a new translation.
Near East Collection (SY). Firestone: BM497.5.E5 N48 1988
Bible
(various editions)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS75-BS299
Concordances
to the Bible (various)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS423-BS425
Anchor
Bible Dictionary.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS440.A54 1992
The HarperCollins
Bible Dictionary
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BS440 .H235 1996 )--
Interpreter's
Dictionary of the Bible.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS440.I63
The Interpreter's
Bible
Religion Graduate Study Room (SREL). Firestone 3rd Fl: 5201.493
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS491 .I65
The New
Interpreter's Bible. Not yet available at Princeton.
Location: *Speer Reference (non-circulating): Princeton Theological Seminary
Call Number: REF BS491.2 .N484 1994
The Oxford
Dictionary of the Christian Church.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BR95.O9 1997 (ready reference)
Encyclopedia
of the Early Church.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BR66.5.D5813 1991q
Encyclopedia
of Early Christianity.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BR162.2 E53 1997
Coptic
Encyclopedia.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BX130.5.C66 1991
Oxford
Encyclopedia of the Reformation.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BR302. O93 1996
Cities
of the Biblical World
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS621.D495 1997
Oxford
Bible Atlas
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BS630.O96 1984
Masterpieces
of Christian Literature in Summary Form (2 vols.)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BR50 .M22 1963
Catholicism
New Catholic
Encyclopedia.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BX841 .N44 2003
The Official
Catholic Directory
General and Humanities
Reference (DR). Firestone: BX845 .C5
Catholic
Almanac.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: AY81.R6N3 (ready reference)
Papal
Encyclicals, 1740 - 1980
Firestone Library (F): BX860 .C37 1981
Directory
of Papal Encyclicals
Butler's
Lives of the Saints (12 vols.)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BX4654 .B8 1926
Catholic
Periodical and Literature Index. Available at the Princeton Theological Seminary
Location: *Speer Reference (non-circulating): REF AI3 .C373
Library has: v.14 (1967/1968) - v.36 (2001)
Encyclopaedia
of Islam (9vols.)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: DS35.53 .E53 1987 &
on CD-ROM
Concise
Encyclopedia of Islam
Near East Graduate Study Room (SNE). Firestone B-Fl: BP40 .C66 2001
al-Qur'¯an
: a contemporary translation / by Ahmed Ali. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University
Press, 1988.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BP109 .A4 1988
Oxford
Encyclopedia of the Modern Islamic World (4 vols.)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: DS35.53 .O95 1995
Islam
and Islamic Groups: A Worldwide Reference Guide.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BP10.I73 1992
The Muslim
Almanac.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BP40.M83 1996
Encyclopedia
of the American Religious Experience: Studies of Traditions and Movements.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL2525.E53 1988
Encyclopedia
of American Religious History.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL2525.Q44 1995
Encyclopedia
of American Religions.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL2525.M449 1993
Encyclopedia
of Native American Religions.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: E98.R3 H73 1992
Encyclopedia
of African American Religions.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BR563.N4553 1993
Encyclopedic
Handbook of Cults in America.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL2525.M45 1992
Contemporary
American Religion (2 vols)
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL2525 .C65 2000
Encyclopedia
of Religion in American Politics
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL2525 .E52 1999
Encyclopedia
of Religion in the South
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BR535 .E52 1984
Women
in American Religious History : an annotated bibliography
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone Z7963.R45 B37 1986
New Historical
Atlas of Religion in America
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone Oversize G1201.E4 N48 2001q
Atlas
of religious change in America, 1952-1990
General and Humanities Reference (DR): Atlases. Firestone G1201.E4 H3 1994
Dictionary
of Classical Mythology...
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL715.B44
Man, Myth
& Magic: the Illustrated Encyclopedia of Mythology, Religion, and the
Unknown.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BF1411.M25 1983
Mythology
of All Races.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: GR500.M99
Guide
to the Gods
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL473 .L43 1992
Goddesses
in World Mythology
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL473.5 .A66 1993
Women
of Classical Mythology.
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone: BL715.B445 1991
The Woman's
Encyclopedia of Myths and Secrets
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL458 .W34 1983
Bulfinch's
Mythology: The age of fable, The age of chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL310 .B82 1970
The Golden
Bough : a study in magic and religion, by James George Frazer
Scribner Room (SE). Firestone B-Fl GN451.F87
The Gods
and Symbols of Ancient Egypt : an illustrated dictionary
General and Humanities Reference (DR). Firestone BL2428 .xL8713 1980
