World Development Indicators
Annual economic, social, educational, environmental and health data from many of the World Bank's major statistical publications. Provides data from 1960 to the present. If researching African nations, also see Africa Development Indicators which has some additional variables.
Recording on using WDI.
Sage Data
Wide variety of economic, labor, social, environmental, and political indicators from many US government agencies as well as international bodies. Includes IMF's International Financial Statistics, Direction of Trade (1980+), Balance of Payments, and Government Finance Statistics. Includes data from the World Resources Institute (discontinued), the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (weather data), the World Bank (global climate change), and the Environmental Protection Agency (air quality). Rich sour ce of socioeconomic data.
Recording on content and using Data-Planet
International Energy Agency . (for data see individual links below)
Detailed international data on coal, electricity, natural gas, oil, renewables, carbon dioxide emissions from fuel combustion, energy prices and taxes, energy technology research and development, world energy statistics and balances, and forecasts from energy policies.
Recording on IEA content and use
United States. Energy Information Administration.
Official energy statistics from the United States government on petroleum, natural gas, electricity, coal, nuclear power, renewable and alternative fuels, and the environment.
Recording on EIA content and use
Power etrack (Global Data Power)
Databases related to the power industry (electricity and alternative energy), the latest news and deals, company profiles and opinions and research reports. Includes power plants, transmission and distribution, deals and project finance. Also includes statistical reports on alternative power sources including wind, hydro, solar, geothermal, bio, ocean, transportation biofuels, fuel cells along with energy storage, efficiency, and infrastructure; and carbon.
Recording on using Power eTrack
See the ESG Guide.
World Disasters Report. Includes information and statistics on droughts, famines, aid, emergency relief, numbers of disasters, amount of damages, refugees and asylum seekers. HV55.W67 -- 1993-2009. 2000+ Online.
Significant Earthquake Database. Contains information on destructive earthquakes from 2150 B.C. to the present that meet at least one of the following criteria: Moderate damage (approximately $1 million or more), 10 or more deaths, Magnitude 7.5 or greater, Modified Mercalli Intensity X or greater, or the earthquake generated a tsunami.
Significant Earthquakes of the World. Earthquakes of magnitude 6.5 or greater or ones that caused fatalities, injuries or substantial damage since 1900.
EM-DAT International Disasters Database. Contains essential core data on the occurrence and effects of over 18,000 mass disasters in the world from 1900 to present.
County-level hazard loss data set for the U.S. for 18 different natural hazard events types such as thunderstorms, hurricanes, floods, wildfires, and tornadoes. For each event the database includes the beginning date, location (county and state), property losses, crop losses, injuries, and fatalities that affected each county. Does not include Puerto Rico, Guam, or other U.S. territories.
Recording on content and using SHELDUS
United States Geological Survey. Earthquake Hazards Program. International data on earthquakes.
In addition to World Development Indicators and Sage Data, Social Explorer is a useful source for contextual data. Allows user to visually analyze and understand the demography of the United States through the use of interactive maps and data reports from 1790 to the present. Includes the United States Census and the American Community Survey.
Recordings: ACS Methodology; ACS through Social Explorer; ACS through IPUMS
