Civil Rights during the Bush Administration Civil Rights during the Bush Administration: Subject File of the White House Office of Records Management, 1989-1993, documents civil rights legislation and other human rights issues from 1989-1993. The collection is organized according to the White House Office of Records Management filing system. The documents cover the following categories: human rights, equality, education, employment, ethnic origin groups, right to housing, voting rights, women, freedoms, civil disturbances, genocide, and ideologies.
Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section A Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section A, compiles a large set of documents on significant civil rights issues, events, and personalities during the 1977-1981 presidency of Jimmy Carter. Reflecting the concern by both administration officials and minority group leaders that economic discrimination had become the most important manifestation of racial prejudice, the collection includes as much material on employment and minority business as on social topics like education and housing.
Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section B Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section B compiles a large set of documents on significant civil rights issues, events, and personalities during the 1977-1981 presidency of Jimmy Carter. The focus of the documents is on both positive and negative aspects: equal opportunity on the one side, entrenched discrimination on the other.
Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section C Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section C brings together a large set of documents on significant civil rights issues, events, and personalities during the 1977-1981 presidency of Jimmy Carter.
Civil Rights during the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section D Civil Rights During the Carter Administration, 1977-1981, Part 1: Papers of the Special Assistant for Black Affairs, Section D compiles a large set of documents on significant civil rights issues, events, and personalities during Jimmy Carter's presidency. Reflecting the concern by administration officials and minority group leaders that economic discrimination had become the leading manifestation of racial prejudice, the collection includes as much material on employment and minority business as on social topics like education and housing.
Civil Rights during the Eisenhower Administration, Part 1: White House Central Files, Series A, School Desegregation Civil Rights During the Eisenhower Administration, Part 1: White House Central Files, Series A: School Desegregation brings together a large amount of material on the civil rights issues, events, and personalities that rose to prominence during the 1953-1961 presidency of Dwight D. Eisenhower, a critical period in the history of the civil rights movement in the United States.
Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969, Part I: The White House Central Files The purpose of the new series, Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, is to gather a selection of major documents from three key types of records at the Johnson Library--White House Central Files and Aides Files, the Administrative History of an important agency, and oral histories--and to make these readily available to scholars everywhere.
Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969, Part II: Equal Employment Opportunity Commission: Administrative History Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969, Part II: Equal Employment Opportunity Commission: Administrative History consists of two sets of files on the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) from the Lyndon Baines Johnson Library: administrative history files and White House Central Files. The White House Central Files are further broken down into federal correspondence, files of Bill Moyers, and files of George Reedy. The collection contains mainly reports, correspondence, studies, and hearing transcripts.
Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969, Part III: Oral Histories Interviews with a large number of civil rights advocates--including Charles Evers, James Farmer, Aaron Henry, Clarence Mitchell, Joseph Rauh, Bayard Rustin, Roy Wilkins, Andrew Young, and Whitney Young--portray events from a vantage point away from Washington and provide a measure of Johnson's performance by representatives of the civil rights movement which stirred presidential action in the first place.
Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969, Part IV. Papers of the White House Conference on Civil Rights The White House Conference on Civil Rights occurred at a crossroads for the civil rights movement and the administration of Lyndon B. Johnson. Originally conceived in mid-1965 by the president and his advisers at the height of cooperation between civil rights workers and the federal government, the conference was held a year later during deteriorating relations between activists and Washington.
Civil Rights during the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969, Part V: Records of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders (Kerner Commission) Records of the National Commission on Civil Disorders (Kerner Commission) include transcripts and background material of Commission meetings and Commission and staff subject [office] files. The addenda includes a copy of the Final Report, copies of Army After Action Reports, and previously restricted material from the Office of Investigations--City Files on Detroit.
Civil Rights during the Kennedy Administration, 1961-1963, Part 1: The White House Central Files and Staff Files and the President's Office Files The White House Central Files were designed as a reference service for the president and his staff to document White House activities. The Central Files consist of four major components: the Subject File, the Name File, the Chronological File, and the Confidential File. The Name File is essentially an index to the Subject File. The Chronological File contains only copies of outgoing correspondence.
Civil Rights during the Kennedy Administration, 1961-1963, Part 2: The Papers of Burke Marshall, Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights This collection includes the following files: Chronological Correspondence File (February 1961-January 1965), Alphabetical Correspondence File and General Correspondence File (January 1961-December 1964), Special Correspondence File (July 1961-September 1964), Telephone Logs (February 1961-May 1965), Civil Rights Division Reports (1961-1964), Alabama File (1962-1964), Mississippi File (1962-1964), School File (1961-1964), Case Documents File, Civil Rights Act of 1964 File, and Subject File.
Civil Rights during the Kennedy Administration, 1961-1963, Part 3: The Civil Rights Files of Lee C. White This series deals with both civil rights in general and specific topics such as education, equal employment opportunity, and housing. It also contains material relating to activities of the Subcabinet Group on Civil Rights and meetings of various citizens' groups concerning civil rights.
Civil Rights during the Nixon Administration, 1969-1974, Part 1: The White House Central Files The Subject File of the White House Central Files contains correspondence and reports pertaining to the functions and operations of the White House; the federal government; and state, local, and foreign governments.
Civil Rights Movement and the Federal Government: Records of the Department of Justice's Civil Rights Division, 1958-1973 The Civil Rights Movement and the Federal Government: Records of the Department of Justice's Civil Rights Division, 1958-1973 highlights attempts by the federal government to combat civil rights infringements and violations from 1958 to 1973, with some files dating back to 1918.
Civil Rights Movement and the Federal Government, Records of the Interstate Commerce Commission on Discrimination in Transportation, 1961-1970 This collection includes more than 300 case files of informal complaints that the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) investigated and in many cases sought to remedy through the Commission's Bureau of Enforcement.
Civil Rights Movement and the Federal Government: Records of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, Police-Community Relations in Urban Areas, 1954-1966 The collection includes reports on police brutality, false arrests, police inaction, race relations, and police training programs in cities including Chicago, Cleveland, Detroit, New York, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, San Francisco, and St. Louis. Organizations represented in the documents include the Congress of Racial Equality, NAACP, and American Civil Liberties Union.
Civil Rights Movement and the Federal Government: Records of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, School Desegregation in the South, 1965-1966. This collection brings together a large number of documents on the implementation of "freedom of choice" school desegregation plans in the South and bordering states.
Civil Rights Movement and the Federal Government: Records of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, Special Projects, 1960-1970 This collection brings together a large set of Commission on Civil Rights documents on significant civil rights issues mainly during the John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson administrations.
Department of Justice Classified Subject Files on Civil Rights, 1914-1949 This collection of Department of Justice files on civil rights offers a glimpse into the minds of ordinary men and women, both black and white, in the first half of the twentieth century. Ranging from 1911 until 1943, the documents center broadly on the practice of lynching and specifically upon the thousands of letters written to protest this form of extralegal "punishment." The core of the collection consists of two bundles of letters to the president, covering 1911-1941 and 1921-1940.
Fannie Lou Hamer: Papers of a Civil Rights Activitist, Political Activitist, and Woman Fannie Lou Hamer was an voting rights activist and civil rights leader. She was instrumental in organizing Mississippi Freedom Summer for the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), and later became the Vice-Chair of the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party, attending the 1964 Democratic National Convention in Atlantic City, New Jersey, in that capacity. Her plain-spoken manner and fervent belief in the Biblical righteousness of her cause gained her a reputation as an electrifying speaker and constant activist of civil rights.
Fight for Racial Justice and the Civil Rights Congress The Civil Rights Congress (CRC) was established in 1946 to, among other things, "combat all forms of discrimination against…labor, the Negro people and the Jewish people, and racial, political, religious, and national minorities." The CRC arose out of the merger of three groups with ties to the Communist Party, the International Labor Defense (ILD), the National Negro Congress, and the National Federation for Constitutional Liberties. CRC campaigns helped pioneer many of the tactics that civil rights movement activists would employ in the late 1950s and 1960s. The CRC folded in 1955 under pressure from the U.S. Attorney General and the House Un-American Activities Committee, which accused the organization of being subversive.
James Meredith, J. Edgar Hoover, and the Integration of the University of Mississippi In the fall of 1962 the college town of Oxford, Mississippi, erupted in violence. At the center of the controversy stood James Meredith, an African American who was attempting to register at the all-white University of Mississippi, known as "Ole Miss." Meredith had the support of the federal government, which insisted that Mississippi honor the rights of all its citizens, regardless of race. Mississippi’s refusal led to a showdown between state and federal authorities and the storming of the campus by a segregationist mob. Two people died and dozens were injured. In the end, Ole Miss, the state of Mississippi, and the nation were forever changed.
Papers of the NAACP, Part 01: Meetings of the Board of Directors, Records of Annual Conferences, Major Speeches, and Special Reports This collection consists of six sections: the Minutes of the Board of Directors Meetings, 1909-1950; Monthly Reports of NAACP Officers, 1918-1950; Annual Conference Proceedings, 1910-1950; Proceedings of the Annual Business Meetings, 1912-1950; and Special Correspondence, 1910-1939.
Papers of the NAACP, Part 03: The Campaign for Educational Equality, Series A: Legal Department and Central Office Records, 1913-1940 The documents in this collection are organized into three sections: Administrative File (three series), Legal File (five series), and Addendum File (five series). Material in the Administrative File deals with discrimination in education, discrimination in teachers' salaries, and other general educational issues.
Rosa Parks Papers Approximately 7,500 items as well as 2,500 photographs, with the bulk of the material dating from 1955 to 2000, documenting many aspects of Parks's private life and public activism on behalf of civil rights for African Americans.
President Truman's Committee on Civil Rights President Truman's Committee on Civil Rights spans the period from late 1946, leading up to President Truman's creation of the President's Committee on Civil Rights, established by Executive Order 9808 of December 6, 1946, through completion of the Committee's final report, "To Secure These Rights," in late 1947.
Ralph J. Bunche Oral Histories Collection on the Civil Rights Movement The Ralph J. Bunche Oral History Collection from the Moorland-Spingarn Research Center is a unique resource for the study of the era of the American civil rights movement. Included here are transcriptions of close to 700 interviews with those who made history in the struggles for voting rights, against discrimination in housing, for the desegregation of the schools, to expose racism in hiring, in defiance of police brutality, and to address poverty in the African American communities.
The Bush Presidency and Development and Debate Over Civil Rights Policy and Legislation This collection contains materials on civil rights, the development of civil rights policy, and the debate over civil rights legislation during the administration of President George H.W. Bush and during his tenure as vice president. Contents of this collection includes memoranda, talking points, correspondence, legal briefs, transcripts, news summaries, draft legislation, statements of administration policy (SAP’s), case histories, legislative histories and news-clippings covering a broad range of civil rights issues.
Freedom Riders were civil rights activists that rode interstate buses into the segregated South to test the United States Supreme Court decision in Boynton v. Virginia. Boyntonhad outlawed racial segregation in the restaurants and waiting rooms in terminals serving buses that crossed state lines. Five years prior to theBoyntonruling, the Interstate Commerce Commission had issued a ruling inSarah Keys v. Carolina Coach Companythat had explicitly denounced thePlessy v. Fergusondoctrine of separate but equal in interstate bus travel, but the ICC had failed to enforce its own ruling, and thus Jim Crow travel laws remained in force throughout the South. Date range: 1961
American Civil Liberties Union Archives, 1917-1950
MC001 Seeley G. Mudd Library Finding Aid
Consists of the records of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), documenting its activities in protecting individual rights under the leadership of Roger Baldwin. Its primary aims have been the defense of free speech and press, separation of church and state, free exercise of religion, due process of law, equal protection of the law, and privacy rights of all citizens. The collection contains primarily correspondence and clippings. Also included are the records of the ACLU’s predecessor organization, the National Civil Liberties Bureau (1917-1920) of the American Union Against Militarism (AUAM) and some material documenting a 1912 Industrial Workers of the World free speech trial.
American Civil Liberties Union Archives, 1950-1995
MC001 Seeley G. Mudd Library Finding Aid
Documents the activities of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) in protecting individual rights between 1950 and 1995. The collection contains correspondence, clippings, court documents, memoranda, printed matter, minutes, reports, briefs, legal files, exhibit materials, and audio-visual materials. Also included are materials from ACLU affiliate organizations, the Lawyers Constitutional Defense Committee and national office legal department records (1945-1960).
Bayard Rustin Papers
RECAP Microfilm 11662 Printed guide (Film B) E185.97.R93 B392 23 reels
Reproduces the papers of noted civil rights leader and political activist Bayard Rustin. The originals are in the A. Philip Randolph Institute, New York N.Y., which were later transferred by the Institute to the Library of Congress.
Civil Rights and Social Activism in the South, Series 1-3
RECAP Microfilm 12030 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.6.C585 2007 104 reels
Online guide to Series 1, Parts 1-2 Online guide to Series 2
Series 1, Civil rights and social activism in Alabama. Part 1, The John L. LeFlore papers, 1926-1976 (15 reels); Part 2: Records of the Non-Partisan Voters League, 1956-1987 (29 reels) -- Series 2, The Legal Battle for Civil Rights in Alabama. Part 1, Vernon Z. Crawford reords, 1958-1978 (6 reels); Part 2: Selctions from the Blacksher, Menefee & Stein records (37 reels) -- Series 3: James A. Dombrowski and the Southern Conference Educational Fund (17 reels).
Civil Rights During the Bush administration: subject file of the White House Office of Records Management, 1989-1993
RECAP Microfilm 12460 Printed Guide: (FilmB) E185.615 .B87 2008 23 reels
"Microfilmed from the holdings of the George Bush Presidential Library, College Station, Texas." “The documents reproduced in this publication are records of the Bush Administration, 1989-1993, in the custody of the National Archives."
Civil rights During the Carter administration, 1977-1981
RECAP Microfilm 12451 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.615 .C3518 2006
Part I, Sections A-D
Reproduces document files collected by the office of Louis E. Martin, special assistant to the president, whose primary focus was on civil rights issues and minority affairs. Documents include internal White House memoranda, correspondence between White House and federal agency officials, government reports, invitation lists for major events, correspondence from individuals and organizations, and newspaper articles and editorials.
Civil Rights During the Eisenhower Administration
RECAP Microfilm 12450 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.61.C483 2006 14 reels
Part 1. White House central files. Series A, School desegregation.
Civil Rights During the Kennedy Administration, 1961-1963
RECAP Microfilm 05859 Printed guide (FilmB) JC599.U5 C59 47 reels
A collection from the holdings of the John F. Kennedy Library, Boston, Massachusetts. Part 1. The White House Central Files and Staff Files and the President’s office Files. Part 2. The Papers of Burke Marshall, Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights.
Civil Rights During the Johnson Administration, 1963-1969
RECAP Microfilm 05445 Printed guide (FilmB) JK1717.L38 69 reels
Part 1. White House Central Files. Part 2. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Administrative History. Part 3. Oral Histories. Part 4. Records of the White House Conference on Civil Rights, 1965-1966. Part 5. Records of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders (Kerner Commission).
Civil Rights During the Nixon Administration, 1969-1974
RECAP Microfilm 09172 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.615. C587 46 reels
Part 1. White House Central Files.
Detroit Urban League Papers, 1916-1950, at the University of Michigan
RECAP Microfilm 09607 Printed guide (FilmB) F574.D49 N454 35 reels
Fannie Lou Hamer Papers, 1966-1978
RECAP Microfilm 11839 Printed guide (Film B) E185.97.H35 A3 2005a 17 reels
Noted civil rights activist and co-chair of the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party.
FBI file on the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC)
RECAP Microfilm 09178 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.61 .F355 2 reels
Franklin D. Roosevelt and Race Relations
RECAP Microfilm 12390 Printed guide: (FilmB) E806 .F6917 2008 18 reels
This is a collection of essential materials for the study of the early development of the Civil Rights Movement--concerned with the issues of lynching, segregation, race riots, and employment discrimination.
Papers of the Civil Rights Congress
Microfilm 11925 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.61.C59 1988 125 reels
Part 1. Case Files. Part 2. Files of William Patterson and the National Office. Part 3. Publications. Part 4. Communist Party USA files. Part 5. Citizens Emergency Defense Conference.
“The Civil Rights Congress (CRC) was established in 1946, and fought for the protection of the civil rights and liberties of African Americans and suspected communists primarily through litigation, political agitation, and the mobilization of public sentiment. African American lawyer and Communist leader William Patterson served as executive secretary of the organization throughout its existence.”
Papers of the Congress of Racial Equality, 1941-1967
RECAP Microfilm 04276 Printed guide (FilmB) Z1361.N39 M46 1980 49 reels
Founded in 1942 by a group of interracial pacifists, CORE was one of the most important national organizations of the African American freedom movement.
Papers of the Congress of Racial Equality: Addendum, 1944-1968
RECAP Microfilm 04562 Printed Guide (FilmB) E185.61.P36
Papers of the NAACP
RECAP Microfilm 05354 Printed guide (FilmB) Z1361.N39 G84 1001+ reels
Organization records of America’s oldest and largest civil rights organization.
President Truman’s Commission on Civil Rights
RECAP Microfilm 05573 Printed guide (FilmB) E813.J84 10 reels
Public Housing, Racial Policies, and Civil Rights : The Inter-Group Relations Branch of the Federal Public Housing Administration, 1936-1963
RECAP Microfilm 0000 Printed guide: NA 31 reels
Records of the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, 1954-1970
RECAP Microfilm 10096 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.61.S687 61 reels
pt. 1. Records of the President’s office (21 reels) -- pt. 2. Records of the Executive Director and Treasurer (22 reels) -- pt. 3. Records of the Public Relations Dept. (10 reels) -- pt. 4. Records of the Program Dept. (29 reels).
Southern Civil Rights Litigation Records for the 1960s
RECAP Microfilm 05448 Printed guide (FilmB) KF4756.A1 G84 or (SF) KF4756.A1 G84 170 reels
Contains the records of major civil rights cases from the archives of the Legal Defense Fund of the NAACP, the Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, the Lawyers Constitution Defense Committee, and individual attorneys.
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee Papers, 1959-1972
Microfilm 04530 Printed guide (FilmB) E185.5.xS78 73 reels
Covers the activities of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC) founded in 1960 at Shaw University in Raleigh, North Carolina. The organization was known for staging nonviolent protests and sit-ins.
See also Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee of California, The Movement
Microfilm S00846 Underground press collection. Listing of contents ((Film B) Z6951.U4)
William H. Hastie Papers. Part 2. Civil Rights, Organizational, and Private Activities
RECAP Microfilm 11824 Printed guide (FilmB) KF373.H38A25 42 reels
Attorney William Henry Hastie was the first African American appointed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit by President Truman in 1949. Part 2 of the collection documents his activities as a civil rights lawyer, educator, and judge. Part I, covering his opinions are available in the Federal Reporter in print, LexisNexis and Westlaw (online in both the academic and law school versions).
