Skip to Main Content

Latino/a/x Studies: Reference and Background Information

Introductions to Latino/a/x Studies

  • Oxford Bibliographies. Latino Studies
    Annotated bibliographies of the most recent and authoritative Latino Studies scholarship.
     
  • The Latino American Experience
    Wide-ranging online resource focusing on the history and culture of Latinos in the United States. Includes ready-reference sources, full-text titles, photographs, primary sources, and links to important web sites.
  • A Companion to Latina/o Studies. Juan Flores and Renato Rosaldo, eds. Malden, MA; Oxford: Blackwell, 2007.
    Available in print and online.
  • The Afro-Latin@ reader: history and culture in the United States. Miriam Jiménez Román and Juan Flores, eds. Durham:  Duke University Press, 2010.
    Available in print and online.
  • Hispanic New York:  a sourcebook.  Claudio Iván Remeseira, ed.  New York: Columbia University Press, 2010.
    Available in print and online.
  • Handbook of Hispanic Cultures in the United States.  Nicolás Kanellos and Claudio Esteva-Fabregat, eds. Houston: Arte Público Press; Madrid: Instituto de Cooperación Iberoamericana, 1993-. 4 vols.
    Contents: Vol. 1 History - Vol. 2 Anthropology - Vol. 3 Sociology - Vol. 4 Literature and art
    Available in print. 
     
  • Routledge Handbook of Chicano/a Studies. Abingdon, Oxon; New York, NY  Routledge, 2019.
    Available in print and online. 

General History

  • The Columbia History of Latinos in the United States since 1960. David G. Gutiérrez, ed. New York; Chichester: Columbia University Press, 2004.
    Available in print and online. 
  • Harvest of empire: a history of Latinos in America. Gonzalez, Juan. New York: Penguin, 2011.
    Available in print and online. Earlier editions also available. 
  • Hispanics in the United States:  a demographic, social, and economic history, 1980-2005.  Bergad, Laird W. and Herbert S. Klein.  Cambridge; New York:  Cambridge University Press, 2010. 
    Available in print and online.
  • Nueva York: 1613-1945. Edward J. Sullivan, ed.  New York: New York Historical Society; London: Scala, 2010.
    Available in print.

Biography

  • Dictionary of Hispanic Biography. Joseph C. Tardiff & L. Mpho Mabunda, eds.  New York: Gale, 1996.
    Available in print.

Web Portals and Research Guides

Encyclopedias

  • The Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in contemporary politics, law, and social movements. Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 2015.
    Available in print and online.
     
  • Latinas in the United States: a Historical Encyclopedia. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2006.
    Available in print and online.
     
  • Latino History and Culture:  an Encyclopedia.  David J. Leonard and Carmen R. Lugo-Lugo, eds.  Armonk: M.E. Sharpe, 2010. 2 vols.
    Available in print and online. 
     
  • Encyclopedia of American Immigration. Pasadena:  Salem Press, 2010.
    Available in print and online.
     
  • Encyclopedia of Minorities in American Politics. Vol. 2, Hispanic Americans and Native Americans. Phoenix, AZ: Oryx Press, 2000.
    Available in print and online.
     
  • Encyclopedia of Race and Ethnic Studies.  New York: Routledge, 2008.
    Available in print and online.

Dictionaries

  • Dictionary of Latino Civil Rights History.  Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 2006.
    Available in print and online.
  • Dictionary of Race, Ethnicity and Culture. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications, 2003.
    Available in print and online.
  • Key Terms in Latino/a Cultural and Literary Studies. Oxford: Blackwell Pub., 2007.
    Available in print.