WRI 501: Reading and Writing about the Scientific Literature
This guide will assist gradute students in Engineering, Science and related fields to identify tools and resources for researching the literature in the field.
Cold Spring Harbor ProtocolsDatabase of new and classic research techniques. Fully searchable by keyword and subject. Coverage includes cell and molecular biology, genetics, bioinformatics, protein science, and imaging. Protocols are regularly expanded, updated, and annotated by the originators and users of the techniques.
JoVE: Journal of Visualized ExperimentsA peer-reviewed scientific research video journal. We have access to many of their research areas including Immunology and Infection, Clinical and Translational Medicine, Neuroscience, and Bioengineering.
Nature ProtocolsAn online resource for authoritative, peer-reviewed protocols and an interactive Protocols Network. The two create a dynamic forum for scientists to upload and comment on protocols.
Springer ProtocolsProvides access to reproducible, step-by-step protocols for use in the laboratory. It features over 16,000 peer-reviewed protocols from Humana's book series Methods in Molecular Biology, Methods in Molecular Medicine, Methods in Biotechnology, Methods in Pharmacology and Toxicology, and Neuromethods, as well as from a vast number of Laboratory Handbooks, such as The Biomethods Handbook, The Proteomics Handbook, and the Springer Laboratory Manuals.
Facts, reviews and overviews
To familiarize yourself with the broader landscape of a research field, especially if your work will have applications in other disciplines, go to the basics:
Annual Reviews - Series of authoritative, analytic reviews in 33 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences. Useful for researching engineering applications in physical sciences.
Collection of the latest leading technical and engineering reference books
CRCnetBase - full text of scientific and engineering handbooks published by CRC Press.Topics covered include Biomedical Science, Chemistry, Clean Technology, Economics, Environmental Science, Geosciences, Material Science, Math, Physics.
O'Reilly- Collection of information technology and programming books, mostly published by O'Reilly which allows searching for code examples and specific technical information.
Synthesis and Colloquium Digital Library (Morgan & Claypool) - Collection of lectures that synthesize various research or development topics in biomedical engineering, communications, artificial intelligence, computer science, and electrical engineering (Synthesis Series) and life sciences (Colloquium Series).
Encyclopedias - Access Science and Access Engineering are two examples of many online encyclopedias available. To locate encyclopedias in other fields, search the main catalog or books+ for "encyclopedia AND (subject area)" e.g. encyclopedia AND chemistry
This link will take you to a list of research guides that address locating statistics in a variety of areas. You can also contact a subject librarian for assistance.
The Stokes Visualization Hub is a space and service that supports the evolving digital research and information visualization needs of the Princeton University community.
