| Econlit | 1886- | Index with selected abstracts of international economic literature, produced by the American Economic Association. Includes coverage of major journals as well as articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, full text book reviews, dissertations, & working papers. |
| ABI/INFORM | 1971- | Abstracts and indexes articles from business journals, trade & specialty publications, & international titles. |
| Food & Agriculture Organization Index | 1945- | Includes FAO working documents. Princeton holds FAO Documents from 1967 to 1998 in microfiche. Excellent source for land & water development, fisheries, economic & social policy, investment, nutrition, sustainable agriculture, rural development, food standards, & commodities & trade. |
| International Bibliography of the Social Sciences | 1951- | Indexes social sciences journals & books from over 100 languages & countries. |
| Environment Complete | 1888- | Indexes environmental articles focusing on the full range of environmental topics, including scientific, technical, law & policy, socioeconomic, & popular titles from around the world. |
| Agricultural & Environmental Science Database | 1967- | Encompasses all aspects of the impact of people & technology on the environment & the effectiveness of remedial policies & technologies. As of 1994, also provides coverage of energy-related issues. Covers journals, conference papers & proceedings, special reports from international agencies, non-governmental organizations, universities, associations & private corporations. Selectively indexes monographs, government studies & newsletters. |
| GreenFile | . | Scholarly, government & general-interest titles covering all aspects of human impact to the environment including global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, & recycling. |
| Gale In Context: Environmental Studies (formerly entitled GREENR) | . | Focuses on sustainability & the environment. Categories include healthcare, food, climate change, population & economic development. Covers English-language newspapers, magazines & refereed journals; videos, podcasts, Web forums & images; case studies, statistics & maps. Portals provide access by topic, organization & country. |
For more databases looking at the scientific aspects of the environment, see https://library.princeton.edu/databases/subject/environment.
| PAIS Public Affairs Information Service | 1915+ | Indexes books, periodicals & government documents relating to business, economic & social conditions, public policy & administration, & international relations. |
| ProQuest Congressional | 1789+ | Useful source to get to Congressional hearings and Congressional Service Service reports. |
| Web of Science | 1898- (Social Sciences); 1900- (Sciences) | Covers select English language periodicals and books. If an article is a key source in the field, use the "Citation Index" to find out who has been citing it. Use with caution. Many works are not included. |
