Skip to Main Content

African American Studies — Home Page

Primary and selected secondary sources for research in African American Studies at Princeton University.

Interest groups

The Trans Oral History Project

"Collects the stories of transgender and gender-nonconforming people."

 

LGBT history

LGBT Studies in Video
A cinematic survey of the lives of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender people as well as the cultural and political evolution of the LGBT community. This collection features documentaries, interviews, archival footage, and select feature films exploring LGBT history, gay culture and subcultures, civil rights, marriage equality, LGBT families, AIDS, transgender issues, religious perspectives on homosexuality, global comparative experiences, and other topics.
LGBT Thought and Culture
Includes books, periodicals and archival materials which document LGBT political, and social, and cultural  movements from the early twentieth century until the present as well memoirs, biographies, fiction and other creative works which reveal the personal experience of lesbians, gays, transgendered, and bisexual individuals. 
LGBT Life with Full Text
Broad coverage of the world's LGBTQ literature, for both academic & lifestyle publications. Covers the full run of 190 of the most important & historically significant journals, magazines, and regional newspapers, both mainstream and grey, and more than 330 books & reference works. Topics include sociology, culture, civil liberties, individual lives, family, community, employment, history, politics, psychology, and religion.

Magazines

LGBT Life with Full Text
Broad coverage of the world's LGBTQ literature, for both academic & lifestyle publications. Covers the full run of 190 of the most important & historically significant journals, magazines, and regional newspapers, both mainstream and grey, and more than 330 books & reference works. Topics include sociology, culture, civil liberties, individual lives, family, community, employment, history, politics, psychology, and religion. 
 

International Periodicals and Newsletters from the Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives filmed from the holdings of the Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives.  Parts 1-4

Selected Newsletters and Periodicals from the Holdings of the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender History Society.  Parts 1-3  

LGBTQ newspapers and periodicals collection from the Lesbian Herstory Archives.
 

Herstory Contains women’s periodicals from the International Women’s History Periodical Archive assembled 1978- by the Women’s History Research Center (called 1968-1977 Women’s History Library).

Sexual Politics in Britain. Parts 1-6 

Politics, Social Activism and Community Support: Selected Gay and Lesbian Periodicals and Newsletters 

Organizations

Atlanta Lesbian Feminist Alliance Archives, ca. 1972-1994

Gay Activism in Britain from 1958: The Hall-Carpenter Archives, from the London School of Economics

The Gay Rights Movement: Gay Activists Alliance, from the International Gay Information Center, the New York Public Library

Mattachine Society, Inc. of New York: Records, 1951-76. International Gay Information Center

The National Gay and Lesbian Task Force records, 1973-2000: from the holdings of the Human Sexuality Collection, Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University

Lesbian Herstory Archives subject files 

Phyllis Lyon, Del Martin and the Daughters of Bilitis 

In Response to the the AIDS Crisis "Briefing books, hearing and meeting transcripts, reports, and press clippings document the activities of the National Commission on Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome from 1983-1994.