Brings together documentaries, interviews, and previously unavailable archival footage surveying the black experience. The collection contains over 500 hours of film covering history, politics, art and culture, gender relationships, and social and economic issues.
Filmakers Library Online provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum—race and gender studies, human rights, globalization and global studies, multiculturalism, international relations, criminal justice, the environment, bioethics, health, political science and current events, psychology, arts, literature, and more. It presents points of view and historical and current experiences from diverse cultures and traditions world-wide.
Oral history interviews with more than 1,600 historically significant African Americans in fields such as the arts, business, education, entertainment, the law, the military, politics, religion, and science.
A guide to the subjects addressed by the interviewees is available below.
Indexes articles and provides selective full text from over 300 of the world's foremost academic and popular film journals. Also incorporates the International Index to TV Periodicals (1979-1998), Treasures from the Film Archives (identifying silent film holdings in archives worldwide), the International Federation of Film Archives Affiliates' Publications, and the International Directory of Film/TV Documentation Collections.
Citations to articles about film and television in over 300 periodicals.
Comprehensive coverage of the performing arts, including dance, film, television, drama, theater, stagecraft, musical theater, broadcast arts, comedy, opera, and more. IIPA indexes more than 210 periodicals. Full text is available from 1998 to the present; citations to articles are indexed back to 1864.
Information resource for entertainment films and personalities produced in collaboration with the British Film Institute. With a scholarly, inclusive approach to all areas of film studies - from the very first silent movies, to art house classics or the latest blockbusters - indexes films from over 170 countries.
An expanding resource offering full-text runs scanned cover-to-cover in high-resolution color of core U.S. and U.K. trade papers and magazines covering film, popular music, broadcasting (television and radio), and theater, together with film fan magazines and music press titles, through 2000. Key titles will include Billboard (1894-2000), Broadcasting (1931-2000), Melody Maker (1926-2000), New Musical Express (1946-2000), The Stage (1880-2000), and Variety (1905-2000), among many others. Provides a broad spectrum of valuable research material for multidisciplinary study of the film and media industries.
Contains the full-text of over 1,000 film scripts, and over 430 original images of previously unpublished screenplays. Search options include subjects, character name, writer, film title, actors, and directors.
Authoritative resource of American film information.
African American lives: a film by Kunhardt Productions; executive producers, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., William R. Grant, Peter W. Kunhardt; written by Henry Louis Gates. Jr.; series producers, Graham Judd, Leslie D. Farrell; a production of Kunhardt Productions, Inc. and Thirteen/ WNET New York. [Alexandria, Va.]: PBS Home Video; Hollywood, Calif.: Distributed by Paramount Home Entertainment, [2006]. Firestone DVD 1942
Africans in America: America’s journey through slavery, produced for PBS by WGBH Boston; produced and directed by Orlando Bagwell, Susan Bellows; writer, Steve Fayer. Boston, MA: WGBH Educational Foundation ; [Alexandria, VA]: distributed by PBS Video, c2006. Firestone DVD 4276
Black in Latin America, a production of Inkwell Films, Wall to Wall Media LTD and Thirteen in association with WNET.org ; written by Henry Louis Gates Jr. ; series producer, Ricardo Pollack. [United States]: PBS Distribution, c2011. Firestone DVD 6280
Black Power Mixtape: 1967-1975. New York : IFC Films c2011. Firestone DVD 6629
Bleaching Black Culture, produced and directed by Cas Sigers-Beedles. [Atlanta, Georgia]: Moguldom Studios, 2014. Firestone DVD 10032
Cabin in the Sky, a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer picture; producer, Arthur Freed; screenplay, Joseph Shrank [sic]; director, Vincente Minnelli. Burbank, CA: Distributed by Warner Home Video, [2006] Firestone DVD 3675
Eyes on the Prize,a production of Blackside, Inc.; [creator and executive producer, Henry Hampton]. [Alexandria, Va.]: PBS Video, [2006] Firestone DVD 2937
Free Angela, and all political prisoners, Codeblack Films ; REALside Productions + De Films en Aiguille present, in coproduction with Direct CineÌma, with the participation of Direct 8, with the support of La ReÌgion IÌ‚le-de-France; a film by Shola Lynch; director + writer, Shola Lynch. Santa Monica, CA : Lionsgate, [2013]. Firestone DVD 9922
Freedom Summer, American Experience Films; Firelight Films; written, produced and directed by Stanley Nelson. [Arlington, VA]: PBS, [2014] Firestone DVD 9428
Good hair" and other dubious distinctions, a film by C.S. DeBose. [Chicago : DePaul University, Dept. of Digital Cinema?, 2011 or 2012?] (Charleston, S.C.: Manufactured by CreateSpace) Firestone DVD 8003
Killer of Sheep: the Charles Burnett collection, Milestone Film and Steven Soderbergh present. [Harrington Park, N.J.]: Milestone Film & Video; [New York]: distributed by New Yorker Video, [2007] Firestone DVD 3150
Reflections Unheard: Black Women in Civil Rights, a film by Nevline Nnaji ; director, Nevlin Nnaji ; Yello Kat Productions. New York: Women Make Movies, 2013. Firestone DVD 9536
Rosewood, Warner Bros. presents a Peters Entertainment production in association with New Deal Productions; produced by Jon Peters; written by Gregory Poirier; directed by John Singleton. Burbank, CA: Warner Home Video, 2007. Firestone DVD 3667
The Spike Lee Joint Collection. Universal City, CA: Universal, [2006] Universal City, CA : Universal, [2006] Firestone DVD 3099
disc 1. Clockers / Universal Pictures ; a 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks production ; a Spike Lee joint ; screenplay by Richard Price and Spike Lee ; produced by Martin Scorsese, Spike Lee, John Kilik ; directed by Spike Lee. Jungle fever / Universal Pictures ; a 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks production ; a Spike Lee joint ; produced, written, and directed by Spike Lee -- disc 2. Do the right thing / Universal ; a Forty Acres and a Mule Filmworks production ; a Spike Lee joint ; produced, written, and directed by Spike Lee. Mo’ better blues / Universal pictures ; a 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks production ; a Spike Lee joint ; produced, written, and directed by Spike Lee -- disc 3. Crooklyn / Universal Pictures ; a 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks production in association with Child Hoods Productions ; a Spike Lee joint! ; story by Joie Susannah Lee ; screenplay by Joie Susannah Lee, CinqueÌ Lee, and Spike Lee ; produced and directed by Spike Lee.
Sisters of Selma: Bearing Witness for Change. A co-production of Hartfilms, Alabama Public Television, Inc., and The Independent Television Service; producer-director Jayasri Majumdar Hart; associate producer-writer William Hart; executive producer Celia Carey. Birmingham, Al: produced by Hartfilms ; [Alexandria, Va.] : Distributed by PBS Home Video, c2007. Firestone DVD 2171
Slavery by Another Name, a production of TPT National Productions in association with Two Dollars & A Dream, Inc.; produced and directed by Sam Pollard; written by Sheila Curran Bernard. [United States]: PBS Home Video, 2012. Firestone DVD 6816
Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, a film by Thomas Allen Harris. New York, NY: First Run Features, 2014. Firestone DVD 9925
Unnatural Causes: Is Inequality Making Us Sick? Produced by California Newsreel; in association with Vital Pictures ... [et al.]; presented by National Minority Consortia; series creator & executive producer, Larry Adelman. [San Francisco, Calif.]: California Newsreel, c2008. Firestone DVD 4233
