Skip to Main Content

WRI 155/156: The Uses of Photography: Find Articles

Library guide for Shannon Winston's writing seminar

General/Multidisciplinary Databases
  • ProQuest Research Library  (Mid 1970s+. (Highly selective earlier coverage)) Abstracting, indexing, and select full text of many core scholarly journals, magazines and major newspapers.
  • Ebsco Academic Search  (1975+) Multi-disciplinary database providing indexing with select full text for many core scholarly journals and popular periodicals
  • Wilson OmniFile  (1982+) Multi-disciplinary database providing select full text articles, abstracts, and indexing. 
  • Readers' Guide Full Text  (1983+; Select Full Text 1992+) Indexing and abstracting of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and Canada, plus the full text of selected periodicals. 
  • Anthropology Plus  (1800+)  Worldwide indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies. 
  • Arts and Humanities Citation Index  (1975+) Indexes over 1,100 arts and humanities journals, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals. 
 

Selected Subject Databases

For a comprehensive list of Princeton databases, see: http://library.princeton.edu/catalogs/articles.php

Politics & Economics

  • International Political Science Abstracts (1989+) Provides abstracts in English or French to articles selected from over 1,000 international journals.
  • Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (1975+) Provides indexing to articles and more in politics
  • International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (1951+) Provides indexing to publications in the fields of economics, political science, sociology, and anthropology.
  • PAIS International (1915+) Provides indexing to articles, books, reports, and select government documents on U.S. and international public policy issue.
  • EconLit (1969+) Indexes international economic literature. Includes major journals, articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, full-text book reviews, dissertations, and working papers.

History

  • Historical Abstracts (1954+) Indexes books and journal articles on the history of the world (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
  • JSTOR Full text archive of core journals in select disciplines. Journal issues from the most recent 3-5 years are usually NOT available electronically through JSTOR.
  • Project Muse Full-text articles from more than 100 scholarly journals in history and the humanities, the social sciences, and the sciences

Environment

  • Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management (1967+)
    Compilation of 12 subfiles, including Water Resources Abstracts and Pollution Abstracts, containing journal articles and technical reports. They are searchable together or separately. There are simultaneously-performed searches on very current literature, and the Internet for websites.
  • Environment Complete (1973+)
    Abstract/index information for environmental policy and studies.
  • Web of Science (ISI) (1900+) Provides thorough coverage of ~5900 major journals. Includes cited author searching. Abstracts, keywords, and additional subject categories are included and searchable from 1991+. Unless you choose SCI, you will also retrieve articles from Social Science Citation Index and Arts and Humanities Citation Index.
  • Scopus (1996+) International coverage of journal articles, selected web sites, and patents in the sciences and social sciences; provides citation tracking for 1996+
Health & Medicine
  • Global Health Database (1973+) Note: If the database is in use, please try again later. International public health database providing abstracts to literature about healthcare, biomedical life sciences, sexual and reproductive health, communicable and non-communicable diseases, environmental health, public health nutrition, and more.
  • MEDLINE (SilverPlatter) (1950+) National Library of Medicine's database of biomedical journal literature
  • PubMed (1951+) Service of the National Library of Medicine, includes over 14 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1950's.
  • History of Science, Technology, and Medicine (1976+) Indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews, and dissertations on the history of science and technology and allied fields.

Literature, Art & Religion

  • MLA International Bibliography (1926+) Provides citations to articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations on all aspects of modern literature, language, and linguistics.
  • Bibliography of the History of Art (1973+)Indexes and abstracts articles, art-related books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and art exhibition and dealer's catalogs, covering European and American art from late antiquity to the present.
  • Art Index (Indexing 1929+, Select Full Text 1997+) Indexes and abstracts articles and reproductions of works of art
  • ATLA Religion Database + ATLASerials (full-text) (1949+) Citations and many full-text articles from religion and theology journals