Featuring cross-searchable access to the acclaimed Ethnographic Video Online and Anthropology Online collections, Alexander Street Anthropology provides anthropologists, sociologists and cultural historians with an expansive and multifaceted survey of the discipline.
Full-text database of cross-cultural materials on world-wide archaeological traditions
ArticleExpress is the Library’s electronic document delivery service available to current members of the Princeton University community. Journal articles, book chapters or selections, conference proceedings papers, and newspaper articles are available through ArticleExpress. The service offers electronic delivery of these materials in the shortest possible time.
The entire HRAF Collection of Ethnography—an on-going project compiled over more than half a century—is an unparalleled source of information on world cultures. It currently contains over 900,000 original pages of robustly indexed information on 371 cultural, ethnic, religious, and national groups. With more than 3 million pages overall, representing all major regions of the world, this vast collection gathers together primary source materials on selected cultures or societies from published books, articles, unpublished manuscripts, and dissertations, as well as numerous translations into English.
HRAF in microfiche provides more than three times the coverage provided by eHRAF.
The microfiche collection is housed in Microform Services on C-floor in Firestone Library. The call number to the collection is Microfiche 285.
