Library Catalog
Starting with the library catalog is your best bet to determine what Princeton has across 8 campus libraries and online.
General searching tips. If you are searching for a known item, search by Keyword (can include title word, author name, and/or publisher name, etc.), or Title Starts with. If you are looking for an exhibition catalog from a particular museum, use the Advanced Search, enter the museum name as Author/Creator and enter a keyword of your choice.
Browsing by Subject
Select Subject (browse) in Library Catalog, and type in the following to find relevant content. You may also search for a specific artist this way: use LAST NAME FIRST NAME. In most cases, you will see one or more sub-headings attached to the main heading, which sub-divides by century, medium, geographic region, etc.
AFRICAN AMERICAN ART
AFRICAN AMERICAN ARTISTS (see sub-headings)
AFRICAN AMERICANS IN ART
ART BLACK
ART CARIBBEAN
CARIBBEAN AREA IN ART
FEDERAL ART PROJECT
HARLEM RENAISSANCE (see various sub-headings)
PAINTING, BLACK
SCULPTURE BLACK
African-American art and African-Americans portrayed in art tends to fall under call numbers N6538.N5, and N8232 (can browse these numbers in the library catalog).
E-journals
One can see a list of ALL electronic journals at Princeton here or by doing a title search in the library catalog. Alternatively, one can browse journals more visually and by subject using Princeton's instance of BrowZine. BrowZine allows one to save favorite titles to a Bookshelf, receive alerts when a new issues is published, and retain selected articles.
Bibliographies
- Oxford Bibliographies This link opens in a new windowAnnotated bibliographies for 40+ major subject areas. The next three links point out the most important subject areas for Black Art and related.
- Atlantic History (410 bibliographies)See British Atlantic Architectures, by D. Maudlin. DOI: 10.1093/OBO/9780199730414-0128 , and Visual Art and Representation, by S. Scott Parrish. DOI: 10.1093/OBO/9780199730414-0006
- African Studies (209 bibliographies)See Art, Art History, and the Study of Africa by P. McNaughton and D. Pelrine. DOI: 10.1093/OBO/9780199846733-0017
- African American Studies (131 bibliographies)See VISUAL ARTS, by A. Childs. DOI: 10.1093/OBO/9780190280024-0027 . Also, see African American Sculpture and Sculptors.
African American Visual Artists: An Annotated Bibliography of Educational Resource Materials by Call Number: Z5956.A47 F79 2001 (AAS and Marquand-Ref.)ISBN: 0810837226Publication Date: 2001-02-07A guide to resources for use with K-12 students, this selective volume lists substantial, easily accessible resources on African-American visual artists. In total, 639 resources, referencing 1,174 individual artists are annotated and include works about the artists as well as the contexts in which the artist is situated. The publications are generally contemporary sources (after 1981), but earlier materials do exist, providing a baseline for the study of African-American art and its historical development. An introductory essay documents the successes and struggles of African-Americans in the art world followed by detailed annotations, which are arranged in five sections: General, Survey, Children's Books, Artists, and Artist Groups and Movements. The General, Survey, and Children's Books annotations provide important information including the author name, publication date, title, publisher, and an overview of contents. The Artists and Artist Groups and Movements sections function as indexes to the previous three sections. A final section lists addresses of institutions that hold important African- American art collections.- Afro-American Arts; a bio-bibliographical directoryPublication Date: Boston Public Library, 1973
Black Artists in the United States: An Annotated Bibliography of Books, Articles, and Dissertations on Black Artists, 1779-1979 by Call Number: Z5956.A47 D38 (AAS and Marquand-Ref.)ISBN: 0313220824Publication Date: 1980-05-02Product information not available.
Two Hundred Fifty Years of Afro-American Art: An Annotated Bibliography by Call Number: Copies in AAS and Marquand (Ref.)-Z5956.A47 I38ISBN: 0835213765Publication Date: 1981-10-01
