Industry Research for Entrepreneurs: Keeping up with the literature

All major databases allow you to save a search and use it as an alert for the specific topic. Every time a new paper that meets the criteria of your search is added to the database, you are notified, via e-mail or RSS feed (your choice). This feature is available for Web of Science, INSPEC and Compendex (through Engineering Village), Scopus.

You can set up alerts to be notified of the latest articles published in specific journals that you want to monitor closely. This feature is availalble for IEEE and ACM publications and all major journal publishers: Elsevier (ScienceDirect), Springer, Wiley. These personalized features require registration (free).

Example:

Engineering Village E-mail Alert

Please do not reply to this email address. Please send all responses and questions to eicustomersupport@elsevier.com.

Click on the links below to execute search or view a record in Engineering Village.

NOTE: The links below will only work if your computer's IP address is recognized by Engineering Village.

11 new records found in Inspec for: ((4g mobile communication*) WN KY), Week 200907

1. A client-based vertical handoff approach for seamless mobility in next generation wireless networks Yong-Sung Kim (Dept. of Comput. Sci. & Eng., POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea); Dong-Hee Kwon; Young-Joo Suh Source: 2008 33rd IEEE Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN 2008), 2008, p 419-26 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   2. Analysis of distributed mobility anchoring for 4G systems Bedekar, A. (Motorola, Arlington, IL, USA); Agrawal, R. Source: 2007 9th IFIP International Conference on Mobile Wireless Communications Networks (MWCN), 2007, p 111-15 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   3. One-time key authentication protocol for PMIPv6 Jungwook Song (Dept. of Comput. Sci. & Eng., Konkuk Univ., Seoul, South Korea); Sunyoung Han Source: 2008 Third International Conference on Convergence and Hybrid Information Technology (ICCIT), 2008, p 1150-3 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   4. TCP/IP suite significant enhancement for 4G mobile multimedia Internet networks Gani, A. (Fac. of Comput. Sci. & Inf. Technol., Univ. of Malay, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia); Xichun Li; Lina Yang; Zakaria, O. Source: 8th WSEAS International Conference on Multimedia Systems and Signal Processing (MUSP'08), 2008, p 229-35 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   5. Reconfigurable multi-mode sigma-delta modulator for 4G mobile terminals Silva, A. (Inst. Super. Tecnico, Tech. Univ. of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal); Guilherme, J.; Horta, N. Source: Integration, The VLSI Journal, v 42, n 1, Jan. 2009, p 34-46 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   6. Requirements for interactive heterogeneous telecommunication 4G network resource for mobile subscribers Ilchenko, M.E. (Inst. of Telecommun. Syst., NTUU KPI, Kyiv, Ukraine); Sunduchkov, K.S.; Volkov, S.E.; Sunduchkov, I.K. Source: 2008 18th International Crimean Conference "Microwave & Telecommunication Technology" (CriMiCo 2008), 2008, p 235-6 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   7. Some characteristics of 4G communication networks Lomaka, L.V. (Nat. Tech. Inst. of Ukraine, Kiev Polytech. Univ., Kiev, Ukraine); Shelkovnikov, B.N.; Lomaka, V.L. Source: 2008 18th International Crimean Conference "Microwave & Telecommunication Technology" (CriMiCo 2008), 2008, p 244-5 Language: Ukrainian Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   8. The approaches for extended personal services estimation Dyadenko, A. (Dresden Univ. of Technol., Dresden, Germany); Gutter, D.; Globa, L. Source: 2008 18th International Crimean Conference "Microwave & Telecommunication Technology" (CriMiCo 2008), 2008, p 353-5 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   9. Multi rate adaptive cluster spreading OFDMA system Kyujin Lee (Dept. of Electron. & Radio Eng., Kyung Hee Univ., Yongin, South Korea); Kyesan Lee Source: 2008 Third International Conference on Convergence and Hybrid Information Technology (ICCIT), 2008, p 297-302 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   10. Performance analysis of integrated system under impulse noise and multipath channel using turbo coded OFDM Rajesh, A. (Dept. of Electron. & Commun. Eng., Pondicherry Eng. Coll., Pondicherry, India); Nakkeeran, R. Source: 2008 16th International Conference on Advanced Computing and Communications, 2008, p 254-9 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed   11. Wireless vehicular networks to support road haulage and port operations in a multimodal logistics environment Coronado, A.E. (Logistics Inst., Univ. of Hull, Kingston upon Hull, UK); Lalwani, C.S.; Coronado, E.S.; Cherkaoui, S. Source: 2008 IEEE International Conference on Service Operations and Logistics, and Informatics (SOLI), 2008, p 550-5 Database: Inspec Abstract   -   Detailed

Inspec, Copyright 1969-2008, IET

You have received this message because you or someone else has created an E-mail Alert in Engineering Village for this e-mail address. To view this search or cancel this alert, click on "Saved Searches" on the Engineering Village home page(http://www.engineeringvillage.com) and login to your Personal Account.

You may also contact Ei Customer Support (eicustomersupport@elsevier.com) for further assistance.