Encyclopedias
-
Encyclopedia of African American Politics
by
Call Number: African American Studies Reading Room E185 .S58155 2003ISBN: 0816044759Publication Date: 2003-05-01An A-to-Z volume examining the role of African Americans in the political process from the days of the American revolution to the present. Focusing on political ideas, laws, ideologies, institutions and political processes, the book covers all facets of African Americans in American government. -
African American Activism and Political Engagement
by
Call Number: African American Studies Reading Room E185 .A25145 2023ISBN: 9781440876318Publication Date: 2023-06-15 -
Encyclopedia of Minorities in American Politics [2 Volumes]
by
Call Number: Trustee Reading Room E184.A1 E574 2000ISBN: 1573561290Publication Date: 1999-12-31The Encyclopedia is the only resource available that focuses exclusively on the expanding role of minorities in U.S. politics. Containing more than 2,000 entries, this two-volume set is divided into four distinct sections covering African Americans, Asian Americans, Latinos, and Native Americans. It makes a broad range of information readily accessible, including historical and contemporary biographies, descriptions of major events, and coverage of important legal decisions and organizations.
Articles
Annual Review of Political Science
Comprehensive review of the literature in political science. Can help students identify major trends in the field as well as find general overviews of research in specific subject areas of politics.
Includes 3 major publications from Congressional Quarterly. CQ Researcher provides in-depth coverage and analysis of major issues before the U.S. Congress since 1923. CQ Weekly provides weekly coverage of U.S. Congress legislative news and analysis since 1983. Encyclopedia of American government offers thousands of concise, up-to-date explanations of the how, why and who of American government.
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global (1861+; full text 1997+)
Access to citations and abstracts for every title in the Dissertation Abstracts database. Dissertations written from 1997 forward are available full text. The database includes citations to dissertations from 1861 to those accepted last semester. Citations for dissertations and master's theses published from 1980 forward have abstracts.
International Political Science Abstracts (1989+)
Abstracts in English or French to articles selected from over 1,000 international journals. Topics covered include political science method and theory, political thinkers and ideas, governmental and administrative institutions, political process, international relations, and national and area studies.
Indexes publications of the U.S. Congress such as hearings, committee reports, documents and prints. Material is available in microfiche and/or electronic. Essential tool for doing legislative history research. Includes Congressional Research Reports from 1916 to the present, U.S. Serial Set from 1789-1969, Annals of Congress from 1789-1824, Register of Debates from 1824-1837, Congressional Globe from 1833-1873, and Congressional Record from 1873-1997.
PAIS: Public Affairs Information Service (1915+)
Citations to articles, books, reports, and select government documents on U.S. and international public policy issue. Generally considered to be a comprehensive index to policy literature.
Race Relations Abstracts (1975+)
Bibliographic records covering essential areas related to race relations, including ethnic studies, discrimination, immigration studies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
Internet
A New Nation Votes is a searchable collection of election returns from the earliest years of American democracy. The data were compiled by Philip Lampi. The American Antiquarian Society and Tufts University Digital Collections and Archives have mounted it online for you with funding from the National Endowment for the Humanities.