Music Dictionaries, Encyclopedias & Article Databases: Guide to Research and Resources: Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

The most comprehensive and authoritative music dictionary available. For best results, use the advanced search option. Now part of Oxford Music Online, which combines the regularly updated full-text of the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, 2d ed., with the New Grove dictionaries of opera and jazz and the Encyclopedia of Popular Music.
Print version: Reference (SV) ML 100 N48 2001 v.1-29

6th ed. (2013). Offers broad coverage of a wide range of musical categories spanning many eras, including composers, librettists, singers, orchestras, important ballets and operas, and musical instruments and their history. New editions offers expanded coverage of popular music, ethnomusicology, modern and contemporary composers, music analysis, and recording technology.

A short definition dictionary with audio files giving correct pronunciation for names and terms.

Cross or individually search a variety of reference works in the performing arts. Click on "Books" tab for a complete title list.

This multimedia guide vividly displays the diversity of performing arts via the extensive and rich collections of music, audio recordings, films, photographs, maps, and other materials housed at the Library of Congress. Special presentations and featured collections highlight some of the unique and unusual materials. Click here for more information about this fascinating and ever-expanding resource.

Also includes a thesaurus. The Merriam-Webster Collegiate edition is available through the Encyclopedia Britannica.

Bilingual dictionaries pairing English with Chinese, French, German, Italian, Russian, and Spanish

Access Oxford concise dictionaries to French, German, Italian, Latin, Spanish, etc.