Provides full-text of the Atlanta Daily World, Chicago Defender, Los Angeles Sentinel, Michigan Chronicle, New Pittsburgh Chronicle, and many other USA and international newspapers.
America's Historical Newspapers (1690-1922)
Searchable full-text of historical newspapers including titles from all 50 states. Now includes select coverage of some major papers after 1922 through the mid 1990s. Includes access African American Newspapers, 1827-1998.
Black Life in America (1704-present)
Curated content from digitized newspapers focusing on major themes in black history, including Curfews and ‘sundown’ notices; Antigua Slave Conspiracy; Dred Scott v. Sandford; Underground Railroad; Emancipation Proclamation; Ratification of the 13th Amendment; Buffalo soldiers; Mississippi Plan; Fisk Jubilee Singers; Plessy v Ferguson; Literacy tests and poll taxes; Sharecropping and tenant farming; Tuskegee Airmen; Church bombings; Legacy of Martin Luther King, Jr.; School desegregation; Election law and voters’ rights; Bob Jones University v. United States; Los Angeles Riots; Emmett Till Antilynching Act. A subset of America's Historical Newspapers and Access World News.
Early American Newspapers (1690-1922)
Searchable full-text of historical newspapers including titles from all 50 states. Now includes select coverage of some major papers after 1922 through the mid 1990s.
Ethnic NewsWatch (1960+)
Interdisciplinary, bilingual (English and Spanish), full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Provides full text access to the Baltimore Afro-American (2003+), Chicago Defender (1989+), Cleveland Call & Post (1989+), Los Angeles Sentinel(1989+), Michigan Chronicle (2006+), and the New York Amsterdam News (1989+).
Gale News Vault (Varies depending on newspaper)
Browse by title or place of publication to identify African American newspapers, and Black newspapers published in Barbados, Jamaica, and Canada.
Provides full-text of the Atlanta Daily World, Chicago Defender, Los Angeles Sentinel, Michigan Chronicle, New Pittsburgh Chronicle, and many other USA and international newspapers.
Palmer's Full Text Online & Index to the Times (1790-1905)
Digital edition of Palmer's index to the Times of London. Also includes full text for 1800 to 1870. For complete full text (1785-1985), see Times (London) Digital Archive.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Coverage depends on the newspaper. Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003); Baltimore Afro-American (1893-1988); Cleveland Call and Post (1934-1991); Chicago Defender (1910-1975); Indianapolis Star (1903-1922); Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005); New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993); Norfolk Journal and Guide (1921-2003); Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002); Philadelphia Tribune (1912-2001); St. Louis Post and Dispatch (1874-1922).
Facts on File Issues and Controversies
A digest of major news stories around the world.
Scholarly essays and access to articles in Black Studies journals. Combines the Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, the International Index to Black Periodicals (IIBP), and the full-text of theChicago Defender, an important Black newspaper, from 1910-1975.
Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive
Part I: Debates over Slavery and Abolition and Part II: Slave Trade in the Atlantic World. Slavery and Anti-Slavery includes collections on the transatlantic slave trade and the global movement for the abolition of slavery from the sixteenth through the nineteenth century. Contains a large selection of newspapers published in the Caribbean, Europe and in the United States, including Black-owned journals and Southern dailies.
Center for Research Libraries. Global Resources Network. Newspapers
Searchable catalog of African American newspapers on microfilm held by the Center for Research Libraries and available via interlibrary loan. Some titles are drawn from the Library of Congress microfilm collection of Miscellaneous Negro Newspapers, and the Underground Newspaper Collection. Digital copies of eight key newspapers are available, including The New York Age (1887-1892), The Colored American (1837-1841), and The Christian Recorder (1899-1901).
Library of Congress. Black Press Held by the Library of Congress
_______________. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers Chronicling America provides access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages from 1836-1922. To identify and access the small number of digitized African American newspapers represented in the project thus far, use the “all digitized newspapers 1836-1922” tab, then click the ethnicity drop-down menu to select African American.
