U.S. Commission on Industrial Relations, 1912-1915
From RG 174, Department of Labor, National Archives. The Commission was charged with investigating "the general condition of labor" in the United States. See http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/174.html
President's Mediation Commission, 1917-1918 [microform]
Printed guide: Firestone Microforms HD5504.S34 1986
Consists of material from Record Group 174, Department of Labor. The Commission was established as a response to strikes that affected the war effort, and to public anti-union activism. See http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/174.html#174.6.2
Papers of the National War Labor Board, 1918-1919
The establishment of the War Labor Board was the outcome of the Mediation Commission (see above). The Board was given authority to oversee labor disputes, and the papers consist primarily of case reports.
Black workers in the era of the great migration, 1916-1925
Consists of materials from the National Archives that document conditions in the South and the North during the early 20th century, when many African Americans migrated from the rural South to the urban North. Online guide: http://www.lexisnexis.com/academic/upa_cis/group.asp?g=207
Strike files of the U.S. Department of Justice
Consists of material from Record Group 60, U.S. Department of Justice, the National Archives, documenting the federal reponse to strikes. Includes correspondence from business leaders, labor leaders, and the general public, in addition to federal documents. See http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/060.html
New Deal agencies and black America in the 1930s
The materials in this collection were drawn from a number of record groups in the National Archives, and document the experiences of African Americans in the workforce in the 1930s.
New Deal economic policies [microform]
Printed guide: Firestone Microforms HC106.3 .N482
Consists of congressional, presidential and Supreme Court material documenting the New Deal from inception through implementation.
Records of the Committee on Fair Employment Practices: Division of Review and Analysis : part 1, Racial tension file, 1943-1945
Consists of material from Record Group 228, National Archives. See http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/228.html.
National economy under President Johnson: administrative histories
Consists of materials from the Johnson Presidential Library on a variety of economic issues.
War on poverty, 1964-1968: selections from the holdings of the Lyndon B. Johnson Library
United States v. AT&T [microform]: court documents, 1974-1984
- Printed guide
Consists of the court documents from the landmark antitrust case, which ended the AT&T monopoly on telephone service in the U.S.
Savings and Loan Crisis: Loss of Public Trust and the Federal Bailout, 1989-1993
Material from the George H.W. Bush Presidential Library.
Records of the U.S. Department of Labor, 1961-1963
Printed guide: Firestone Microforms HD8072.5 .G853 1990z
Records of the Department of Labor during the Kennedy administration. Issues addressed include unemployment compensation, labor disputes, and the amendment of the Fair Labor Standards Act. The originals are held in the Kennedy Presidential Library.
Records of the Women's Bureau of the Department of Labor, 1918-1965
The Women's Bureau was established to investigate and improve conditions for women working outside the home. The collection includes reports, surveys, and articles written by Bureau staff. See http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/086.html
Printed guide at Firestone Microforms HD2358.5 .U6 2012
The war on poverty and the Office of Economic Opportunity [microform] -- Part 2: Community profiles. [1]. Western States (20 reels), [2]. Midwestern States (51 reels), [3]. Southern States (56 reels), [4]. Northeastern States (11 reels), [5]. Texas (13 reels), [6]. New England/Mid-Atlantic States (19 reels).
Guides at https://catalog.princeton.edu/catalog/9963556263506421
U.S. National Economy. Unpublished Documentary Collections from the U.S. Department of the Treasury