Guide to the American Civil Liberties Union Records at the Mudd Manuscript Library

Each ACLU affiliate is responsible for managing its records and archives. Many affiliates have partnered with other institutions to establish a repository for their archives; please find links to these collections' finding aids listed below.

Arkansas

• ACLU Of Arkansas Materials (MC 1580), Special Collections Department, University of Arkansas Libraries, Fayetteville
• Related collections
  • Brownie Ledbetter Papers, MSS.99.36, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Arkansas Studies Institute

Arizona

• Arizona Civil Liberties Union Records (AZ 182). Special Collections, University of Arizona Libraries

California

• American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California Records, MS 3580, California Historical Society
• American Civil Liberties Union of Southern California Records (Collection 900). UCLA Library Special Collections, Charles E. Young Research Library, UCLA

Connecticut

• Connecticut Civil Liberties Union Records. Archives & Special Collections at the Thomas J. Dodd Research Center, University of Connecticut Libraries

Florida

• American Civil Liberties Union of Florida Records, Special and Area Studies Collections, George A. Smathers Libraries, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
• Florida Pinellas County Chapter - American Civil Liberties Union, Pinellas County Chapter Records. Nelson Poynter Memorial Library, Special Collections and University Archives, University of South Florida, St. Petersburg

Georgia

• American Civil Liberties Union of Georgia Records, Richard B. Russell Library for Political Research and Studies, University of Georgia Libraries
• Related collections
  • Ed W. Stansell Papers, Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory University
  • Martha Wren Gaines Papers, Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory University

Illinois

• American Civil Liberties Union Illinois Division Records, Special Collections Research Center, University of Chicago Library

Kentucky

• Kentucky Civil Liberties Union Records, University Archives and Records Center, University of Louisville

Louisiana

• ACLU of Louisiana Records, Manuscripts Collection 661, Louisiana Research Collection, Howard-Tilton Memorial Library, Tulane University

Maryland

• American Civil Liberties Union of Maryland Records, Langsdale Library Special Collections, University of Baltimore

Massachusetts

• American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts Records, Massachusetts Historical Society
• Hampshire-Franklin County Chapter - Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts Hampshire-Franklin County Chapter Records (MS 303). Special Collections and University Archives, University of Massachusetts Amherst Libraries

Michigan

• Ann Arbor Washtenaw County Branch - American Civil Liberties Union of Washtenaw County Records, Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan 
• Metropolitan Detroit Branch - American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan Metropolitan Detroit Branch Collection, Walter P. Reuther Library, Wayne State University
• Oakland County Branch - American Civil Liberties Union Oakland County Branch Records, Walter P. Reuther Library, Wayne State University

Minnesota

• Minnesota Civil Liberties Union Records, Minnesota Historical Society

Missouri

• American Civil Liberties Union of Missouri Records (WUA00355). University Archives, Washington University in St. Louis.
• Mid-Missouri Chapter - American Civil Liberties Union Mid-Missouri Chapter Records, The State Historical Society of Missouri Manuscript Collection

Nevada

• American Civil Liberties Union of Nevada Records, 99-18. Special Collections, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Reno

North Carolina

• American Civil Liberties Union of North Carolina Records, David M. Rubenstein Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Duke University
• Related collection
  • Betsy Brinson Papers, Virginia Historical Society

North Dakota

• North Dakota Chapter of the American Civil Liberties Union Records. OGLMC 1221.  Elwyn B. Robinson Department of Special Collections, Chester Fritz Library, University of North Dakota

Ohio

• American Civil Liberties Union of Ohio Records, Ohio Historical Society
• Akron Chapter - University of Akron Archival Services
• Dayton Chapter - American Civil Liberties Union Dayton Chapter (MS - 268), Department of Archives and Special Collections, Wright State University Libraries
• Related collection
  • ACLU of Ohio Kent State Project Records (MS 1800), Manuscripts and Archives, Yale University Library

Pennsylvania

• Philadelphia Chapter related collections
  • American Civil Liberties Union, Greater Philadelphia Branch book production files for "Lesbians and Gay Men: The Law in Pennsylvania," John J. Wilcox Jr. GLBT Archives of Philadelphia
  • Spencer Coxe Papers, Accession 908, Special Collections Research Center, Temple University Libraries
• Greater Pittsburgh Chapter related collection
  • John Marion Lofton Papers, South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina
• Pennsylvania related collection
  • American Civil Liberties Records (CDGA), Swarthmore College Peace Collection

Rhode Island

• Brown University ACLU Records, Brown University Library

Texas

• Dallas Chapter - Texas Civil Liberties Union, Dallas Chapter Records, AR82, Special Collections, The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries

Utah

• American Civil Liberties Union of Utah Records, Ms 650. Special Collections and Archives, J. Willard Marriott Library, University of Utah
• Logan Chapter- American Civil Liberties Union, Logan Chapter Records. Special Collections and Archives Division, Utah State University
• Related collection
  • ​American Civil Liberties Union versus the Logan School District Collection. Special Collections and Archives Division, Utah State University

Virginia

• Records of the ACLU of Virginia, MSS 85-2, Special Collections, University of Virginia Law School Library

Washington

• American Civil Liberties Union of Washington Records, University of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
• Whatcom County Chapter - American Civil Liberties Union - Whatcom County Chapter Records, Center for Pacific Northwest Studies, Western Washington University

Wisconsin

• Wisconsin Civil Liberties Union Records, Wisconsin Historical Society