National, Indigenous, World & Ethnic Music: A Guide to Research and Resources

Combines reference sources, biographies, chronologies, sheet music, images, lyrics, liner notes, and discographies chronicling the history and culture of the African American experience through music. Constantly expanding to include blues, jazz, spirituals, civil rights songs, slave songs, minstrelsy, rhythm and blues, gospel, and other forms of black American musical expression.

Documents and preserves information and materials related to the black music experience throughout the world."
Founded in 1983 at Columbia College, Chicago.

Full-text collection of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leading African-Americans from the earliest times to the present. Includes numerous music-related materials.

Documents the history of African American music in an online music listening service. Contains a diverse range of genres such as jazz, blues, gospel, ragtime, folk songs, and narratives, among others.

Digital access to a range of reference books, monographs, & primary sources, including manuscripts, speeches, court cases, quotations, advertisements, statistics, and other papers.

Database of over 3,500 digitized visual images and 50 hours of sound files from 45 African countries, searchable by keyword, subject, or country. Also browsable by collections of images (artisans, buildings and structures, cities and towns, education, landscape, religion, and women) or sounds (greetings, rites and ceremonies, songs and singing, and drums).

Curated selection of resources for appreciating and researching Native American music of North America.

Broad interdisciplinary resource covering East, Southeast, and South Asia. Particularly useful for finding Asian music research published since 1971 in non-music journals, edited volumes, conference proceedings, etc.

The most comprehensive and up-to-date Web-based resource on Jewish music. Main sections include: "News & Features," "Getting to the Music," "Academic," "Directories," and "Women and Jewish Music."

"An exploration of the rich variety of musical expression born of, inspired by, associated with, or reflecting the full spectrum of Jewish life in the United States—the collective American Jewish experience." Content divides into thematic volumes and the main topics of music (streaming audio), people, photos, videos, voices, and articles.

Indexes articles in the various fields of Jewish studies and in the study of the land of Israel. Covers articles in Hebrew, Yiddish, and European languages.

An academic institution fully dedicated to the documentation, research, and publication of scholarly materials about Jewish music. Founded in 1964 and based at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, this multidisciplinary resource alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.

Indexes articles and other documents appearing in more than 500 key social science and humanities journals published throughout the world about Latin America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics/Latinos in the U.S.

The Latin GRAMMY Awards "recognize excellence and create a greater public awareness of the cultural diversity of Latin recording artists and creators, both domestically and internationally." The site includes news, Hall of Fame members, articles, and more.

Comprehensive, searchable index of Latin American composers and their choral music compiled by Suzanne Tiemstra.

Includes numerous detailed articles on musical subjects, including key musicians, popular music genres, regional musics, and many other topics.

Broad interdisciplinary indexing of literature in European languages on Islam, the Middle East, and Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, includes many articles on music in the Muslim world in over 2,000 journals, conference proceedings, monographs, multi-authored works, and book reviews.