Diaries, Letters, and Personal PapersGLBTOrganizationsPeriodicalsScience and MedicineSexualitySuffrageWomen's History (A-M)Women's History (N-R)Women's History (S-W)Women's History (W cont.)Working Women
GLBTLatin AmericaManuscripts (Abba-Bogan)Manuscripts (Bray-Delarue)Manuscripts (Dodge-Glaser)Manuscripts (Gordon-Kummer)Manuscripts (Lans-Moore)Manuscripts (Morgan-Ostriker)Manuscripts (Pauli-Prin. Misc.)Manuscripts (Prin. Misc.-Prin. Thea)Manuscripts (Prin. Vaud.-Sitwell)Manuscripts (Slater-Troxell)Manuscripts (Tsitsele-Wohlforth)Public PolicyUniversity ArchivesWomen and Princeton UniversityWomen's Studies at Princeton

Admin Sign In 

Women and Gender Studies  Tags: gender women  

Resources for the study of women and gender at Princeton University.
Last update: Nov 18th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.princeton.edu/wgs  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Need More Help?

If you need further assistance, please contact Emily M. Belcher, Women's Studies Selector, by phone, (609) 258-2964 or by e-mail, belcher@princeton.edu.

 

Also of interest

For information about current course offerings, please visit the Program in the Study of Women and Gender web site.

 
 

Overview

The collections in Princeton University Library are rich and varied for the study of women, gender, and GLBT studies.  Collections are categorized by the main subject of the collection, and in some cases may appear under one or more tabs at the top of the page.

This guide is intended to increase awareness of primary sources housed in Microform Services on C-floor of Firestone Library, and related print collections in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections, and the Seeley G. Mudd Manuscripts Library by providing subject category, title, call number to collection and guide, and when available, link to finding aids.  Many of the microfilm collections include personal papers of feminists and other prominent individuals, diaries and letters, organizations, and working women, while many other collections represent significant events of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.  

Guides to microfilm, which are shelved in close proximity to microfilm collections, help contextualize the collection by providing provenance, scope and content, reel, and frame numbers.  Collections listed under Primary Sources for Historical Research are housed in Microform Services on C-floor.

 Finding aids prepared by the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections provide detailed scope and content descriptions, and complete folder listings for each collection represented in this guide under the tabs labeled Rare Books and Special Collections, and Seeley G. Mudd Library.

 

General & Humanities Reference Librarian

Profile ImageEmily M. Belcher
Contact Info:
Firestone Library, B-12-P
609-258-2964
Send Email

Subjects:
African American Studies, Anthropology, Asian American Studies, Women's Studies

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait