This is the "Basic Reference" page of the "Online Reference Shelf" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Film & TVMuseumsSportsTheaterTravel
Book Reviews and Literary CriticismOnline Book StoresOnline TextsPublishers
Area Codes, Zip Codes & DirectoriesCalendarsDictionaries, Thesauri & Acronyms/AbbreviationsEncyclopediasHandbooks & AlmanacsOrganizationsQuotationsUnit & Currency Conversions
Copyright InformationInternational InformationMapsU.S. Government

Online Reference Shelf 

Reference works available on the web. Some are only accessible to Princeton users.
Last update: Dec 01st, 2009 URL: http://libguides.princeton.edu/online  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Basic Reference            Print Page
  
 

Basic Reference

  • Bartleby.com includes database of more than twenty reference works, (encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and English usage), such as: Bulfinch, 1913; the Columbia Encyclopedia, 6th edition, 2000; the American Heritage Book of English Usage, 1996; Roget's II: the New Thesaurus, 3rd edition, 1995; the American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 4th edition, 2000; and more.
  • Infoplease.com includes the contents of the Information Please Almanacs;coverage includes world, us, history & government, biography, sports, arts & entertainment, health and science, etc.
  • Oxford Reference Online  "contains about 100 dictionary, language reference, andsubject reference works published by Oxford University Press."  (Princeton only)

 

 

 

 

 

 

llllllllllllllllllllllllllll

 
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait