| EconLit | 1886+ | American Economic Association index to international economic literature covering major journals as well as articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, full-text book reviews, dissertations, & working papers. |
| ABI/INFORM | 1971+ | Indexes articles from business journals, trade & specialty publications, & international titles. |
| Business Periodicals Index Retrospective | 1913-1982 | |
| Business Source Elite | 1985+ | Provides full text for over 1,000 business publications. More than 10,100 substantial company profiles from Datamonitor are also included. |
| Articles+ | Use for known items or to look for literature using a specific source. | |
| EconBiz |
Literature search across important German and international databases. |
| Catalog of Nonprofit Literature | 1989+ | Indexes the literature of philanthropy. Includes select materials prior to 1989. |
| Conference Board. Cumulative Index | 1950+ | The Conference Board, a not-for-profit think tank founded in 1916, is a key researcher in economic, political, demographic, and technological developments that have a major impact on business management. Princeton does not receive all Conference Board publications. Check the Catalog for holdings. Index is now online only. Most publications from 1998 forward are available through the Conference Board's Business Knowledge Research Center. Older Index: Trustee Reading Room Reference (DR): Firestone Z7164.E2 N28 |
The Fed in Print: Business and Banking Topics |
1974/79 + | Index to the publications of the Federal Reserve Bank & the regional Federal Reserve banks. Continues an earlier publication, Federal Reserve Bank Reviews, Selected Subjects, 1950-1976 [ Firestone Library: Non Circulating (Fnc) Z7164.F5F43]. |
| FAO Catalogue Online (Food and Agriculture Organization) | Includes FAO working documents. Princeton holds these FAO Documents from 1967 to 1998 (when ceased) in microfiche. Newer publications are online. Excellent source for land & water development, fisheries, economic & social policy, investment, nutrition, sustainable agriculture, rural development, food standards, and commodities & trade. | |
| Human Resources Abstracts | 1975+ | Covers essential areas related to human resources, including human resources management, employee assistance, & organizational behavior. |
| IMF eLibrary | Reports, books, & journals from the International Monetary Fund. | |
| Index of International Economics, Development, and Finance (JOLIS) | Catalog of the holdings of the Joint International Monetary Fund/World Bank Library. Journals are selectively indexed. Great source for finding IMF and World Bank publications. Also see the World Bank E-Library & the IMF eLibrary. | |
| International Bibliography of the Social Sciences | 1951+ | Indexes social sciences journals & books. Coverage includes both core & specialized material from over 100 languages & countries. |
| Labour Studies Index | Citations of journal articles, books, book chapters, theses, and other literature. Focus is on Canadian labor. | |
| OECD iLibrary | Statistics as well as full-text books, periodicals, & working papers published by the OECD & the International Energy Agency. | |
| MyiLibrary |
Select publications from the International Atomic Energy Agency, International Labour Organization, International Organization for Migration, UNAIDS, United Nations, & the World Health Organization.
|
|
| Policy Commons | Community platform for objective, fact-based research from the world’s leading policy experts, nonpartisan think tanks, IGOs, and NGOs. | |
| World Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology Abstracts | 1959-1999. (Canceled) | Monthly index to books & articles. Includes both English & foreign language materials. Arranged by broad subject with a detailed subject index & an author index. Also has annual author & subject indexes. Firestone Library: Non Circulating (Fnc) HD9000.W87 |
|
Online access to World Bank publications. Useful for research in international social & economic development. |
||
| World Tourism Organization Database | 1970+ | Includes all World Tourism Organization publications, reports & documents published since 1970 as well as some serials published prior to 1970. |
| WTO ilibrary | Publications and statistics on trade from the World Trade Organization. |
| Title | Dates | Scope |
| Policy Commons: North American City Reports | Coverage is primarily 2000-present. | Preserves and provides access to 130,000+ publications—including budgets, surveys, statistical records, case studies, planning documents, training manuals, policy guidelines, and annual reports—from the five hundred largest cities in North America and their underlying agencies. It also includes select reports from municipal and regional associations and other agencies or NGOs that focus on municipal affairs. Includes documents from the former Index to Current Urban Documents from 1999+. |
| Index to Current Urban Documents | 1972+ |
Index to documents issued by the largest cities & counties in the United States & Canada. Documents issued prior to August 2000 are available on microfiche. As of August 2000, documents are available full text online. Indexing available electronically 1989+ (along with 1975, 1980-1981, 1986). For 1972-1988, use the paper index, found in Firestone Library - Microforms Services (Film B): Z7165.U5 I654. 1999+ is now part of Policy Commons. |
| Urban Studies Abstracts | 1973+ | Index to areas related to urban studies, including urban affairs, community development, & urban history. |
| Urban Affairs Abstracts |
1971-1994 (ceased) |
Index to periodicals in the field of urban affairs. Useful for studying municipal policy development. (RECAP) HT123 .U7 |
| ICPSR Bibliography of Data-Related Literature | . |
Citations of known works resulting from analyses of data held in the ICPSR archive.
|
| CPANDA's Literature Database | 1965-2012 |
Citations to selected monographs, serials, reports, papers, proceedings, articles & books relevant to arts and cultural policy studies. For 1942+, also see NADAC.
|
| PAIS Public Affairs Information Service | 1915+ | Subject index to books, periodicals & government documents relating to business, economic & social conditions, public policy & administration, & international relations. |
| Rand Documents | . | RAND, a nonprofit public policy research institution, was established after World War II to study national security. In the 1960s it added domestic policy problems to its research agenda. Current areas of research and analysis include national defense, education & training, health care, criminal & civil justice, labor & population, community development, international relations, and regional studies. RAND research results are published in several series. See the detailed guide to Rand publications and library holdings at Princeton. |
| Web of Science | 1898+ | Multidisciplinary index to journal literature in the Sciences (1900+), Social Sciences (1898+), and Arts and Humanities (1975+). Offers the option to find cited references, which are the authors lists of articles used in their research. Use with caution. Many works are not included. |
| Scopus | 1996+ (select earlier coverage). Cited references back to 1970. | International coverage of journal articles, selected web sites, and patents. Provides citation tracking. Use with caution. Many works are not included. Note: Princeton's Institutional ID (needed for Papers software): 51401 |
| Microsoft Academic | Performs semantic searches of words in articles. | |
| Google Scholar | ||
| Dimensions Analytics (Digital Science) | Linked research knowledge system that brings together grants, publications, citations, alternative metrics, clinical trials, patents and policy documents to deliver a platform for users to find and access the most relevant information and analyze the academic and broader outcomes of research. Combines a citation database, a research analytics suite, and article discovery and access functionality. |
