NOTE: Make sure that the Chadwyck Healey database you are using has an available Direct Export option. Otherwise, you must either save the articles to your computer and import to RefWorks from the save OR Email the records to yourself and import them using the “Using Email to Import to RefWorks” instructions below.
Direct Export:
1. Run your search
2. Select the records you wish to export
3. Click on Selected Records
4. Click on the link that says Export Directly to RefWorks
5. Log into RefWorks
6. Your records should automatically appear in the Last Imported Folder
Manually Saving then Importing to RefWorks:
1. Run your search
2. Select your records to export by clicking on Add Selected Records to Marked List
3. Click on Marked List
4. Select Download
5. In the Select Download Format area, select RefWorks (RIS)
6. Click the Download button and select the location where you want to save the file, type the name you want and select Text as the “Save As” Type
7. Click Save
8. Log in to RefWorks
9. Select References/Import from the toolbar
10. Select RIS Format as the data source and RIS Format as the database
11. Click Browse and find the text file you saved to your computer
12. Click Import
13. Your records should appear in the Last Imported Folder
Using Email to Import to RefWorks:
1. Run your search
2. Select your records to export and click on Add Selected Records to Marked List. A pop-up window will then tell you that your records have been saved
3. Click on Marked List
-- Note: You will need to open the list for each area and export each area separately
4. Select Email Records
5. Under Citation Format, select RefWorks and select Plain Text as the email option
6. Click Send
7. Open your email and either Select all text or select and copy the two letter tagged information
8. Log into RefWorks
9. Select References/Import from the toolbar
10. Select RIS Format as your data source and RIS Format as your database
11. Paste the information copied from the email into the text box in the Import Data from the Following Text area
12. Click Import
13. Your records should appear in the Last Imported Folder
Acta Sanctorum Database
African Writers Series
African-American Biographical Database
African-American Poetry, 1760-1900
American Drama
American Film Institute Catalog
American Periodicals Series Online
American Poetry
Annual Biography of English Language and Literature
Annual Register
Archives
Bertolt Brechts Werke
Bible in English
Bibliografía de la Literatura Española desde 1980
Bibliography of American Literature
British Periodicals
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index
Canadian Poetry
Die Deutsche Lyrik in Reclams Universalbibliothek
Digital National Security Archive
Digitale Bibliothek Deutscher Klassiker
Documents on British Policy Overseas
Early British Periodicals
Early English Books Online (EEBO)
Early English Prose Fiction, 1500-1700
Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare
Eighteenth-Century Fiction
English Drama (1280-1915)
English Poetry (600-1900), 2nd Edition
Faber Poetry Library
FIAF - Film Journal Index
Film Index International
Film Indexes Online
German Literature Collections
Gerritsen Collection-Women's History Online, 1543-1945
Goethes Werke
Guardian/Observer Archive
Historical Index to The New York Times, 1851-1922
International Index to Black Periodicals Full Text
International Index to Music Periodicals
International Index to Music Periodicals Full Text
International Index to the Performing Arts
International Index to the Performing Arts Full Text
John Johnson Collection: An Archive of Printed Ephemera
Kafkas Werke
KnowEurope
KnowUK
Literary Theory
Literature Online
Literature Online Reference Edition
Luthers Werke
Modern Language Association (MLA)
Monthly Catalogue of US Government Publication
MPAO - Music & Performing Arts Online
Nineteenth-Century Fiction
NSTC
Palmer's Full Text
Palmer's Index to The Times, 1790-1905
Parliamentary Papers
Patrologia Latina Database
PCI Español
Periodicals Archive Online
Periodicals Index Online
PRISMA
Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience
Teatro Español
W.B. Yeats Collection
Twentieth-Century African-American Poetry
Twentieth-Century American Poetry
Twentieth-Century Drama
Twentieth-Century English Poetry
