Quick Tips
The databases on this page provide references to many scholarly journal articles and papers.
Start off with keyword searches expressing your topic, review those items that look relevant, then exploit the details within those entries to help lead you to other articles. Pay attention to the subject headings (typically called "descriptors") to see how the database describes your topic and use them to find related articles.
HRAF
The entire HRAF Collection of Ethnography—an on-going project compiled over more than half a century—is an unparalleled source of information on world cultures. It currently contains over 900,000 original pages of robustly indexed information on 371 cultural, ethnic, religious, and national groups. With more than 3 million pages overall, representing all major regions of the world, this vast collection gathers together primary source materials on selected cultures or societies from published books, articles, unpublished manuscripts, and dissertations, as well as numerous translations into English.
HRAF in microfiche provides more than three times the coverage provided by eHRAF.
The microfiche collection is housed in Microform Services on C-floor in Firestone Library. The call number to the collection is Microfiche 285.
Anthropology Databases (Princeton access only)
|
Anthropology Plus (1800+) Worldwide indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies. Anthropology Plus combines Anthropological Literature from |
|
Full text access to peer reviewed journals, newsletters and bulletins through collaboration between the American Anthropological Association and the |
|
Annual Review of Anthropology (1972+) Note: Works better in Mozilla Firefox. Comprehensive review of the literature in anthropology. Identifies major tends in the field as well as find general overviews of research in specific subject areas of anthropology. |
|
Comprehensive coverage of significant, current scholarship in cultural anthropology, physical anthropology, archaeology, & linguistics. |
|
Bibliography of Native North Americans (16th Century+) Citations to books, journal articles, essays, conference papers, and government documents. |
|
eHRAF Collection of Ethnography Full-text ethnography materials of the world's cultures. At present, eHRAF indexes only 60 cultures, so for comprehensive treatment of world cultures use the HRAF microfiche collection in Microform Services (Microfiche 285). The collection of ethnography was produced on microfiche from 1950 to 1993. Two guides to the microfiche, Outline of World Cultures and Outline of Cultural Materials are available in Microforms Services (FilmB) GN345.3 .M87 1983. |
|
eHRAF Collection of Archaeology (1930s+) Full-text database of cross-cultural materials on world-wide archaeological traditions. |
|
Linguistics Abstracts Online (1985+) More than 15,000 abstracts from nearly 300 linguistics journals published since 1985. |
|
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (1973+) Indexes journals covering all aspects of the study of languages, including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics. |
|
PubMed (1951+) (For physical and biological anthropology) Service of the National Library of Medicine, includes over 14 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1950's |
|
|
Access
Access to article databases is restricted to the Princeton users. For a complete list of databases, please visit the Princeton University Library's Articles and Databases page.
Google Scholar
(search results open in a new window)
ILL
Use interlibrary loan to obtain copies of scholarly articles from journals, books and other texts, and short term loans of materials which are not available here at Princeton.
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait