Finding Aids
|
Creator: Gordon, Caroline, 1895-1981. Title: Caroline Gordon Collection, 1939-1982 (bulk 1970-1980): Finding Aid Abstract: Caroline Ferguson Gordon was a twentieth century writer. The collection contains a miscellaneous collection of the author’s papers and a selection of her letters to friends and family members. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0806 |
|
Creator: Gordon, Caroline, 1895-1981. Title: Caroline Gordon Papers, 1868-1981 (bulk 1926-1977): Finding Aid Abstract: Caroline Gordon was an American writer during the Southern Renaissance. This collection contains manuscripts and typescripts of some of Gordon’s work, ranging from novels, to lectures, to poetry. It also includes some documents of other people and some of Gordon’s correspondence with family. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0052 |
|
Creator: Gould, Bruce. Title: Bruce and Beatrice Blackmar Gould Correspondence, 1909-1967 (bulk 1950-1960): Finding Aid Abstract: Bruce and Beatrice Blackmar Gould were co-editors at Ladies Home Journal. Bruce Gould also worked with the Saturday Evening Post. Their correspondence includes letters between Bruce and Beatrice about their co-editorship and co-authorship, letters with writers for the Ladies Home Journal, and letters from actresses about the Ladies Home Journal. Also included is a collection of letters about Marion Crawford’s book The Little Princesses, a few of Beatrice’s speeches, and miscellaneous printed matter. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0673 |
|
Creator: Hamilton, Edith, 1867-1963. Title: Edith Hamilton Collection, 1930-1971: Finding Aid Abstract: Edith Hamilton was a classics scholar with a particular interest in Greek civilization. The collection consists of typescript and galley proofs of her book The Ever-Present Past, notebooks on classical civilization, and correspondence. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0253 |
|
Holden, Miriam Y. (Miriam Young), 1893-1977. Creator: Holden, Miriam Y. (Miriam Young), 1893-1977. Title: Miriam Y. Holden Collection, 1789-1978 (bulk 1930-1969): Finding Aid Abstract: The Miriam Holden Collection consists of books, periodicals, manuscripts, clippings, photographs, cartoons, letters, and other materials about women and their achievements collected by Holden. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0071 |
|
Creator: Hunt, Violet, 1862-1942. Title: Violet Hunt Collection, 1890-1939: Finding Aid Abstract: Consists of selected correspondence of Violet Hunt, the British author and biographer. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C1084 |
|
Creator: Title: Mavis Abstract: Mavis Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: TC105 |
|
Creator: Karsen, Sonja. Title: Sonja Karsen Papers, 1897-1993 (bulk 1950-1973): Finding Aid Abstract: Sonja Karsen, born in 1919, was a professor of Spanish at Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0813 |
|
Collector: Koch, Dolores Title: Dolores Koch Collection of Reinaldo Arenas, 1974-2005 (bulk 1982-1993): Finding Aid Abstract: Dolores Koch is a noted translator and reviewer of Latin American literature. The materials in this collection were accumulated during her work with Reinaldo Arenas, a Cuban writer living in Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0984 |
|
Creator: Kummer, Clare, 1886-1958. Title: Clare Beecher Kummer Papers, [1890s]-1955: Finding Aid Abstract: Consists of the papers of song-writer, playwright, and poet Clare Beecher Kummer. Included are manuscript plays, musical compositions, songs, verse, and correspondence. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: TC104 For information about these collections contact the Manuscripts Division of the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections Phone: 609-258-3184 Fax: 609-258-2324 |
More information
For assistance contact the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections.
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait