Finding Aids
|
Lansdale, Maria Hornor, b. 1860. Creator: Title: Maria Hornor Lansdale Correspondence, 1884-1931 (bulk 1900-1928): Finding Aid Abstract: The Maria Hornor Lansdale Correspondence consists of correspondence and miscellanea of the American author Maria Hornor Lansdale (b. 1860). Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0631 |
|
Creator: Lee, Gypsy Rose, 1914-1970. Title: Gypsy Rose Lee Collection, 1941: Finding Aid Abstract: Consists of the original typescript, and related letters, of the crime novel The G-String Murders by Gypsy Rose Lee, the American burlesque entertainer and film star. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C1107 |
|
Lindbergh, Charles A. (Charles Augustus), 1902-1974. Creator: Lindbergh, Charles A. (Charles Augustus), 1902-1974. Title: Charles A. and Anne Morrow Lindbergh Papers, [1940s?]: Inventory Abstract: Charles A. Lindbergh and Anne Morrow Lindbergh were a famous twentieth century aviation couple. The papers consist of manuscripts of Charles’s A Letter to Americans and Anne’s The Wave of the Future, A Confession of Faith and related correspondence. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0697 |
|
Livermore, Mary Ashton Rice, 1820-1905. Creator: Livermore, Mary Ashton Rice, 1820-1905. Title: Mary A. Livermore Collection, 1846-1905: Finding Aid Abstract: Mary Ashton Rice Livermore (1820-1905) was an American suffragette and reformer. Her collection consists of two acquisitions: Box 1 (AM 12815) was purchased in 1946 and consists of autograph notes, drafts, typescripts, and reprints of several lectures, articles and short stories by or pertaining to Mary Livermore; Boxes 2-7 (AM 13484) was also purchased in 1946 and contains material which was apparently collected by Adelaide Witherington Boynton, a family member. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0117 |
|
Creator: MacInnes, Helen, 1907- Title: Helen MacInnes Papers, 1941-1984 (bulk 1941-1966): Finding Aid Abstract: The Helen MacInnes Papers contain the original manuscripts of twenty-two published novels, miscellaneous articles and speeches, and a play of renown Scottish novelist Helen MacInnes. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0273 |
|
Creator: Marlowe, Julia, 1866-1950. Title: Julia Marlowe Collection, 1909-1950: Finding Aid Abstract: Julia Marlowe (1866-1950), who was also known as Sarah Frances Frost, was an American actress and Shakespearean performer. Her collection consists chiefly of letters to Ida Rissland Perscheid. Also included are photographs of both Marlowe and her husband, E. H. Sothern, articles by and about them, memorabilia, and scrapbooks of newspaper clippings. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: TC045 |
|
Creator: Marsden, Dora, b. 1882. Title: Dora Marsden Collection, 1907-1961 (bulk 1909-1914): Finding Aid Abstract: Dora Marsden was an English author, editor, and suffragette. The collection contains correspondence about Marsden’s books and periodicals, manuscripts sent to the periodicals, correspondence with other feminists, part of James Joyce’s A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, and correspondence with contemporary literary figures. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0283 |
|
Creator: Mitford, Title: Nancy Mitford Collection, 1966-1973: Finding Aid Abstract: Consists of letters by Nancy Mitford, Britsth novelist and biographer, to Elizabeth Forbes, manager of the Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C1204 |
|
Montagu, Elizabeth Robinson, 1720-1800. Creator: Montagu, Elizabeth Robinson, 1720-1800. Title: Collected Correspondence of Elizabeth Montagu, 1660-1903 (bulk 1740-1810): Finding Aid Abstract: Contains correspondence of Elizabeth Montagu, known as "queen of the Bluestockings," an informal group of 18th-century English literary figures and intellectuals that gathered frequently at her home. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C0078 |
|
Creator: Moore, Marianne, 1887-1972. Title: Marianne Moore Collection, 1935-1969: Finding Aid Abstract: Consists selected correspondence and manuscripts of celebrated American poet Marianne Moore. Location: Manuscripts Division. Call number: C1130 For information about these collections contact the Manuscripts Division of the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections Phone: 609-258-3184 Fax: 609-258-2324 |
More information
For assistance contact the Manuscripts Division in the Department of Rare Books and Special Collections.
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait