Major Sources:
| Global Financial Data | Data on bonds, commodities, interest rates, stock markets and indices, futures, exchange rates, GDP, prices, and unemployment. World exchange rates back to 1624. |
| Datastream International | Provides exchange rates and other economic data. Coverage is international. Dates of coverage vary. Consult the "Indices, Interest and Exchange Rates" volume for details. On the program line type HELP ER? to get a list of codes. To change the currency default use the ~ followed by the code. For help on using exchange rates in Datastream see the guide. Available on the workstations located near Firestone A-13-J and STOKES. Part of Refinitiv Workspace. |
| Global Insight | Provides daily data for exchange rates and forward rates. |
| Tick-by-tick Intraday Data | Provides intraday data. Princeton subscribes to the following components: Futures, Cash Indices (including the VIX), London Equities, Euronext Equities; and options for SPX (Standard & Poor's 500 options) and VIX (CBOE Volatility Index options). Includes futures data on currencies, equity indexes, grains, metals, interest rates, energy commodities, foods, fibers, and meats. Also includes intraday trade and quote data on equities traded on the London Stock Exchange and the Euronext as well as intraday Forex quote data (Forex trade data is no longer carried after 10/31/2014 since ‘trade data’ was actually just ‘bid data’ As ‘bid data’ is contained within the quote data).. Available on Restricted Workstations (located near Firestone A-13-J) 9 and 10 Dates of coverage vary. Updated daily. Documentation includes many helpful tips. |
| Quandl | Historical global price indexes for a number of cryptocurrencies (including Bitcoin), as calculated by Brave New Coin. |
| Kaiko | Tick data for many major cryptocurrencies. |
| International Financial Statistics | 1948- . (HG3851.I574 (Current edition in DSS) Flagship publication of the International Monetary Fund. Provides exchange rates in US Dollars, Euro, and SDRs. Summary statistics and "real effective exchange rates" can be found in International Financial Statistics Yearbook, 1979-. Available electronically through Global Insight and Sage Data . |
| Foreign Exchange Rates for the Week Ending.... | Federal Reserve System publication. Each issue provides daily figures for the previous week. Covers about 25 currencies. |
Other Sources
| Berlin, Howard M. World Monetary Units: An Historical Dictionary, Country by Country. Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2006. |
Provides brief monetary histories and chronologies for 203 countries and four confederations. (DR) HG216.B465 2006 |
| Bidwell, R.L. Currency conversion tables: a hundred years of change. London: Collings, 1970. |
Provides exchange rates for 28 countries to the U.S. dollar and the British pound from 1914 to 1969 in most cases. For some, information is given prior to 1914. |
| Denzel, Markus A. Handbook of world exchange rates, 1590-1914. Farnham, Surrey, England; Burlington, VT: Ashgate, c2010. | |
| McCusker, John J. Money and Exchange in Europe and America, 1600-1775: A Handbook. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1978. |
(DR) HG219.M33 |
| World Currency Yearbook. 1957-1993. | Provides history and statistics for world currencies. Includes black market rates. (DR) HG219.P58 |
| Handbook of Medieval Exchange. Spufford, Peter. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1986. |
(DR) HG3811.S68 |
| MEMDB: Medieval and Early Modern Data Bank | Contains currency data from the Medieval Ages. |
Currency Converters
Gramacy, R., Malone, S. W., & Horst, E. T. (2014). Exchange rate fundamentals, forecasting, and speculation: Bayesian models in black markets. Journal of Applied Econometrics, 29(1), 22-41. This research uses a dataset on black market rates, including determinants, and contains the official rate for constructing the black market premium. Coverage varies by nation, and appears to range from 1963 to 2009.
