Citing Major Economic/Financial Databases
Follow the examples below. In your methodology section, state the criteria used in obtaining your results. For many microeconomic data sets, the code book has the correct citation in the front of the documentation. Below are just a few representative examples.
Berkeley Options Database
Berkeley Options Database. (Years). Available: University of California. Berkeley. [access date]. Retrieved from Princeton University Data and Statistical Services Homepage <https://dss.princeton.edu/studies/611>.
Bloomberg
Bloomberg [Online]. (date searched). Available: Bloomberg.
Capital IQ
S&P Capital IQ [Online]. (date searched). Available: S&P Global Market Intelligence..
CEIC
CEIC. (Insert data). In (insert name of database) [Online]. Available: ISI Emerging Markets Group Company.
CEIC. (April 10, 2024). In Cambodia [Online]. Available: ISI Emerging Markets Group Company.
Complete Economic and Demographic Data Source (CEDDS)
Complete Economic and Demographic Data Source (CEDDS). (2023 edition). Available: Woods & Poole Economics.
COMPUSTAT
S&P Global Market Intelligence Data through Wharton Research Data Services. Compustat North America [Fundamentals Annual]. (Years). Available: Standard & Poor's/Compustat [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
S&P Global Market Intelligence Data through Wharton Research Data Services. Compustat Global [Annual Data]. (Years). Available: Standard & Poor's/Compustat [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
.CRSP
CRSP Stocks. (Years). Available: Center For Research in Security Prices. Graduate School of Business. University of Chicago [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
CRSP Mutual Funds . (Years). Available: Center For Research in Security Prices. Graduate School of Business. University of Chicago [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Datastream
A guide to citing Datastream International, can be found at https://libguides.princeton.edu/datastream/citing
EIU Products
EIU City Data [Online]. (date searched). Available: Economist Intelligence Unit.
EIU Country Data [Online]. (date searched). Available: Economist Intelligence Unit.
EIU Market Indicators and Forecasts [Online]. (date searched). Available: Economist Intelligence Unit.
Emerging Markets Database
Emerging Markets Database. (Years). Available: Standard & Poor's [Access Date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Execucomp
Standard & Poor's Execucomp. (Years). Available: Standard & Poor's [Access Date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
FAOSTAT
Food and Agriculture Organization. (Year). Data retrieved April 10, 2024, from FAOSTAT database.
Fixed Income Securities Database
Fixed Income Securities Database. (Years). Available: Mergent [Access Date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Global Financial Data
Global Financial Data [Online]. (date searched). Available: Global Financial Data.
Global Insight
Global Insight. (date searched). In insert name of file [Online]. Available: IHS Global Insight/insert name of section/insert codes.
examples:
Global Insight. (April 8, 2024). In U.S. Industrial and Regional Markets [Online]. Available: IHS Global Insight/MARKETS/NR@LA.
Global Insight. (April 10, 2024). In International Financial Statistics [Online]. Available: IHS Global Insight/IFS.
Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP)
See https://www.hcup-us.ahrq.gov/tech_assist/citations.jsp
I/B/E/S
I/B/E/S. (Years). Available: I/B/E/S International [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
ICPSR Datasets
See https://www.icpsr.umich.edu/icpsrweb/content/shared/ICPSR/faqs/why-and-how-should-i-cite-data.html
IPOLL Datasets
See https://ropercenter.cornell.edu/publishing-roper-center-data/how-cite
Historical Business. Academic Version. (Years). Available: Data Axle [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
ISSM
ISSM. (Years). Available: Institute for the Study of Securities Markets. University of Memphis. [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Ivy DB Optionmetrics
Ivy DB Optionmetrics (Years). Available: Ivy DB Optionmetrics [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Markit
Markit. (Years). Available: Markit.com [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Morningstar
Morningstar Direct [Online]. (date searched). Available: Morningstar.
National Center for Health Statistics datasets (NHIS, NAMCS, etc.)
See https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/products/citations.htm
RiskMetrics. Governance Data
RiskMetrics. Governance Data. (Years). Available: ISS Governance Services [access date]. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Sage Data (formerly Data-Planet) (example) (when you pull up a table in the source you will get the exact citation)
National Center for Education Statistics. (2022, November 22). National assessment of educational progress (naep): Assessment by all students 4th Grade, Mathematics, All students, Cumulative achievement level – At or above Basic, All students, 2022. [Data set]. Sage Data. Sage Publishing Ltd. https://doi.org/10.6068/DP186FFD8DF2B78
SDC Databases
Corporate Restructurings [Online]. (date searched). Available: LSEG.
Mergers & Acquisitions [Online]. (date searched). Available: LSEG.
Global New Issues [Online]. (date searched). Available: LSEG.
VentureXpert [Online]. (date searched). Available: LSEG.
Social Explorer
Data Table Name (Survey Year, Survey Name). In SocialExplorer.com. Retrieved <Date> from <Table URL>
Example:
SE:T8. Age (Census 2010). In SocialExplorer.com. Retrieved July 25, 2018, from https://www.socialexplorer.com/tables/C2010/R11764616
TAQ Database
TAQ Database (Date Searched). Available: New York Stock Exchange. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
Ownership Data (LSEG also known as CDA or Thomson Financial)
Ownership Data (Date Searched). Available: LSEG. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
UN Comtrade
United Nations Subscription Division. (Year). Data retrieved April 9, 2024, from UNSD Commodity Trade (COMTRADE) database.
or if from WITS
World Bank. (Year). Data retrieved April 10, 2024, from World Integrated Trade Solution. UNSD Commodity Trade (COMTRADE) database.
World Development Indicators
World Bank. (Year). Data retrieved April 10, 2024, from World Development Indicators Online (WDI) database.
World Integrated Trade Solution
World Bank. (Year). Data retrieved April 10, 2024, from World Integrated Trade Solution. UNSD Commodity Trade (COMTRADE) database.
World Bank. (Year). Data retrieved April 9, 2024, from World Integrated Trade Solution. Tariff and Trade Analysis (TRAINS) database.
Worldscope
Worldscope (Date Searched). Available: LSEG. Retrieved from Wharton Research Data Service.
