|
Bibliographic guide to anthropology and archaeology. Boston, Mass.: G.K. Hall & Co., c1988-2003. (F) Z5111 .B47 |
|
Bibliography of Native North Americans. Citations to books, journal articles, essays, conference papers, and government documents. |
|
Gravel, Pierre Bettez. Anthropological fieldwork: an annotated bibliography. New York: Garland, 1988. (AnnexA) Forrestal Z5118.F44 G7 1988 |
|
Erickson, Paul A. History of anthropology bibliography. Halifax, Nova Scotia: Department of Anthropology, St. Mary's University, 1984. (F) Z5111 .E72 |
|
____________. History of anthropology bibliography. Supplement. Halifax, N.S.: Dept. of Anthropology, Saint Mary’s University, 1985-. (F) Z5111 .E72 Suppl. |
|
G.K. Hall bibliographic guide to anthropology and archaeology. Detroit: Gale Group, c2000-2004. (F) Z5111 .B47 |
|
Kemper, Robert V. and John F. S. Phinney. The history of anthropology: a research bibliography. New York: Garland, 1977 AnnexA) Forrestal Z5111.K44 |
|
Library-Anthropology Resource Group, comp. Anthropological bibliographies: a selected guide. Edited by Margo L. Smith and Yvonne M.Damien. |
|
Library-Anthropology Resource Group, comp. Serial publications in Anthropology. 2nd ed. South Salem, NY: Redgrave, c1982. (DR) Z5112 .S47 |
|
Annual Review of Anthropology (1972+) Comprehensive review of the literature in anthropology. Identifies major trends in the field as well as find general overviews of research in specific subject areas of anthropology. |
|
|
The Cambridge encyclopedia of archaeology, edited by Andrew Sherratt. New York: Crown Publishers/Cambridge University Press, 1980. (Recap) CC165 .C3 1980 |
|
|
The Cambridge encyclopedia of human evolution, edited by Steve Jones, Robert Martin, and David Pilbeam. Cambridge [England]; New York, NY, USA: Cambridge University Press, 1992. (DR) GN281 .C345 1992 |
|
|
The Cambridge encyclopedia of hunters and gatherers, edited by Richard B. Lee and Richard Daly. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. (F) GN388 .C35 2004 |
|
|
Cambridge history of the Pacific Islanders |
|
|
Companion encyclopedia of archaeology |
|
|
Companion encyclopedia of anthropology |
|
|
Companion to archaeology , edited by John L. Bintliff. Malden, MA ; Oxford, UK : Blackwell, 2003. (F) CC173 .C65 2004 |
|
|
Companion to linguistic anthropology |
|
|
Concise Oxford dictionary of archaeology |
|
|
Concise Oxford dictionary of linguistics |
|
|
Concise encyclopedia of educational linguistics, edited by Bernard Spolsky. Amsterdam; New York: Elsevier, 1999. (F) P40.8 .C66 1999 |
|
|
Dictionary of anthropology, edited by Thomas Barfield. Oxford; Malden, MA: Blackwell, 1997. (F) GN307 .D485 1997 |
|
|
Dictionary of concepts in cultural anthropology, by Robert H. Winthrop. New York: Greenwood Press, 1991. (DR) GN307 .W56 1991 |
|
|
Dictionary of concepts in physical anthropology, by Joan C. Stevenson. New York: Greenwood Press, 1991. (F) GN50.3 .S74 1991 |
|
|
|
|
|
Dictionary of linguistics and phonetics |
|
|
|
|
|
Encyclopedia of cultural anthropology, edited by David Levinson. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1996. (DR) GN307 .E52 1996 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of human evolution and prehistory. 2nd ed. Editors, Eric Delson ... [et al.]. New York: Garland Pub., 2000. (F) GN281 .E53 2000 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of language & linguistics |
|
|
|
|
|
Encyclopedia of North American Indians. Frederich E. Hoxie, editor. Boston, MA : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. (DR) E76.2 .E53 1996 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of social and cultural anthropology, edited by Alan Barnard and Jonathan Spencer. London; New York: Routledge, 1996. (F) GN307 .E629 1996 |
|
|
Encyclopedia of world cultures , v. 1. North America / Timothy J. O’Leary, David Levinson, volume editors -- v. 2. Oceania / Terence E. Hays, volume editor -- v. 3. South Asia / Paul Hockings, volume editor -- v. 4. Europe (central, western, and southeastern Europe) / Linda A. Bennett, volume editor -- v. 5. East and Southeast Asia / Paul Hockings, volume editor --v. 6. Russia and Eurasia, China / Paul Friedrich and Norma Diamond, volume editors -- v. 7. South America / Johannes Wilbert, volume editor -- v. 8. Middle America and the Caribbean / James W. Dow, volume editor -- v. 9. Africa and the Middle East / John Middleton and Amal Rassam, volume editors -- v. 10. Indexes / David Levinson, volume editor. |
|
|
Encyclopedia of world cultures. Supplement |
|
|
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences |
|
|
One Europe, many nations: a historical dictionary of European national groups |
|
|
Oxford companion to archaeology |
|
|
Peoples of Africa: an ethnohistorical dictionary |
|
Cultural anthropology:a guide to reference and information sources, by JoAnn Jacoby and Josephine Z. Kibbee. 2nd. Ed. An annotated bibliography to handbooks, bibliographies, indexes, databases, literature reviews, conference proceedings, and much more. |
|
Fieldwork in the library: a guide to research in anthropology and related area studies, by Robert C. Westerman. Chicago: American Library Association, 1994. (DR) Z5111 .W47 1994 |
|
G.K. Hall bibliographic guide to anthropology and archaeology. Boston, MA: G.K. Hall & Co., 1988-2003. (F) Z5111 .B47 |
|
Introduction to library research in anthropology, by John M Weeks. 2nd ed. Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1998. (F) Z5111 .W44 1998 |
