Some additional sources (including microdata sources) can be found on the Data and Statistical Services health pages. (can filter by country or region).
OECD Health Data
Examines national health systems from 1960 forward for OECD member countries in a general, demographic, economic, and social context.
Global Health Observatory (formerly WHOSIS)
Guide to health and health-related epidemiological and statistical information available from the World Health Organization. For other information from the World Health Organization, see their website.
Global Health Expenditures Database.
Provides internationally comparable numbers on national health expenditures. 1995+
Country Trends in Metabolic Risk Factors
Statistics by country for blood pressure, body mass index, cholesterol, diabetes, and glucose. Discontinued.
Global Health Statistics: A Compendium of Incidence, Prevalence, and Mortality Estimates for Over 200 Conditions. World Health Organization, 1996.
(DSS and Stokes) RA407.M87 1996
World Health Statistics. (Various titles) World Health Organization, 1939+
Includes health and demographic data and causes of death, life tables, and mortality trends. In some years the data was split into various titles and there is more than one call number:
| 1939-1946 | (Firestone) HB1321.W89q |
| 1947-1961 | (Firestone) HB1321 .W89 |
| 1962-1978 | (Firestone and Annex B) HB1321 .W89 |
| 1980 | (Firestone and Stokes) RA960 .W67q |
| 1979-1981 | (Firestone and Stokes) RA643 .W67q |
| 1979-1982 | (Firestone) RA407.A1 W67q |
| 1983-1996 | (UN) RA651.A85q |
| 2005+ | online and (UN) RA651.W646q |
Health Statistics and Information Systems. World Health Organization.
Population and live births. Deaths by ICD code.
World Health Report . World Health Organization.
combines an expert assessment of global health, including statistics relating to all countries, with a focus on a specific subject. Available online for 1995-2013.
MyiLibrary contains many publications from the World Health Organization and UNAIDS and other agencies.
Demographic and Health Surveys
Used to evaluate population, health, and nutrition programs. Provides national and sub-national data on family planning, maternal and child health, child survival, HIV/AIDS/sexually transmitted infections (STIs), infectious diseases, reproductive health and nutrition. Microdata is available free of charge by request. First check characteristics and sample sizes. See the model questionnaires and the recode manuals. For years available by nation see the DSS entry.
Some of the general international health data sources may also contain information on HIV/AIDS.
Burden of HIV/AIDS by country 1990-2010 |
|
| HIV/AIDS Surveillance Data Base | Compilation of information from widely scattered small-scale surveys on the AIDS pandemic and HIV seroprevalence (infection) in population groups in developing countries. |
Global HIV/AIDS Spending 2000-2017 |
Research by the Global Burden of Disease Health Financing Collaborator Network estimated HIV/AIDS spending for 134 low- and middle-income countries for 2000-2017. The estimates cover HIV/AIDS spending disaggregated by source into three domestic financing source categories (government, out-of-pocket, and prepaid private) and development assistance for health (DAH). Spending is also disaggregated by function, including care and treatment, prevention, and other spending. Domestic HIV/AIDS spending by source and function was estimated based on data from sources including National AIDS Spending Assessments (NASA), the Global Fund, WHO National Health Accounts and sub-accounts, UNAIDS Global AIDS Response Progress Reports (GARPR), the GARPR database, UNAIDS health financing dashboard, and the AIDS data hub. Development assistance for HIV/AIDS data were drawn from IHME's 2019 Development Assistance for Health Database. Estimates are reported in constant 2019 United States dollars. |
| AIDS Public Data Set | Contains counts of AIDS (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome) cases reported to the CDC by state and local health departments from 1981-2002. Case counts can be retrieved by demographics, case-definition, date of diagnosis, date of report, HIV exposure group (risk factors), and mortality. Current data can be found in the NCHHSTP Atlas. |
International Health Data Reference Guide. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 2003.
Global Health Data Exchange. Catalog of surveys, censuses, vital statistics, and other health-related data. Can search by country.
Some of the other international health data sources may also contain information on Latin American health.
Health in the Americas. Pan American Health Organization (PAHO). (UN) RA407.A1 H42 (1950+)
Published irregularly. Volume I describes the health situation from a regional perspective and contains a series of chapters that identify and analyze the most important general, demographic, and mortality trends of the period; major determinants of health as seen from a variety of political, social, economic, and financial standpoints; principal trends and characteristics of the ongoing health sector reform movement; the role of individuals and communities in promoting health; the association between the physical environment and human living conditions; principal diseases and health problems; the extent of human and technological resources available to address health issues today; and the status and achievements of international and bilateral cooperation within the context of the growing tendency toward trade globalization. Volume II consists of a breakdown of these same topics by country and covers the 45 nations and territories of the Americas. Also see Health Situation in the Americas: Core Health Indicators. Also from PAHO is the Regional Core Health Data Initiative includes 82 essential health indicators to quantitatively characterize the health situation of 49 countries and territories of the Region of the Americas for the period 1995-2017. With this system, you can construct tables by any combination of indicator(s)/country(ies)/year(s). For other information from PAHO, see their website.
Some of the other international health data sources may also contain information on European health.
World Health Organization. Europe. Interactive Atlases
Publicly available socioeconomic and health-related indicators from EUROSTAT databases have been used to produce the atlases. The NUTS 2 regions are the main geographical units of analysis. Variables displayed in maps, graphs and tables represent more than 600 individual indicators.
